KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

waarin elk document straks moet meedraaien.

English translation: the experts equally consider...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waarin elk document straks moet meedraaien.
English translation:the experts equally consider...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:24 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: waarin elk document straks moet meedraaien.
Daarbij hebben de specialisten evenveel oog voor de druktechnische kant van de zaak als voor de dagelijkse praktijk waarin elk document straks moet meedraaien.
Part of a mktg document from a printing company. Is there a noun missing which should go with hebben? Also, not sure what the 'straks moet meedraaien' is trying to say.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
the experts equally consider...
Explanation:
First question: NO, no noun needed - expressions like 'oog hebben voor' = to consider (lots of possibilities, but 'consider' works nicely here).

Other than that, '...elk document straks moet meedraaien' could read '...(in which) each document will have to function' here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the experts equally consider...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4... the specialists are as concerned with printingxxxjarry
4of which, in due time, every document will be a partKoos Vanderwilt
2has to be used/included???
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the experts equally consider...


Explanation:
First question: NO, no noun needed - expressions like 'oog hebben voor' = to consider (lots of possibilities, but 'consider' works nicely here).

Other than that, '...elk document straks moet meedraaien' could read '...(in which) each document will have to function' here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
59 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which, in due time, every document will be a part


Explanation:
literal translation of posted phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 23:12:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am missing something. How can \'waarin elk document straks moet meedraaien\' be translated with \'the experts equally consider\'? Either I am going nuts, or it\'s the drugs, or I didn\'t read the fine print

Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has to be used/included???


Explanation:
I find this an odd sentence, because "meedraaien" makes me think of people and not of documents! Maybe you could try: in which each document has to be included/used in the future?

Maybe you can ask your client what he/she really tries to say?

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the specialists are as concerned with printing


Explanation:
technique as they are with the practical side of things, when each document will have to fit the bill.


    20 odd years in the business of legal and financial translation
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855