KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

doorwinterde technici

English translation: highly qualified technicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorwinterde technici
English translation:highly qualified technicians
Entered by: xxxmax

20:18 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: doorwinterde technici
Klanten krijgen professioneel advies over hun specifieke probleem van doorwinterde technici en specialisten.
I don't know what 'door winterde technici' are
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
highly qualified technicians
Explanation:
I hope my answer can be of help. Cristina
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seasoned technicians
Marijke Mayer
5vastly (highly) experienced technicians and advisors
Dave Greatrix
5highly qualified technicians
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highly qualified technicians


Explanation:
I hope my answer can be of help. Cristina

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vastly (highly) experienced technicians and advisors


Explanation:
'door winterde" is an expression used to denote "tried and tested" "been around a long time" etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 20:51:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thoroughbred\" is also a good one

Invesco has at its disposal thoroughbred experts in investment strategies. The group offers specialist services both to large institutions and financial advisors and individual investors to help clients derive the maximum possible benefit from its know-how in investments.

Taken from Citibank website.

http://www.citibank.be/ned/ib/ned-f05.htm
http://www.citibank.be/eng/ib/eng-f05.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seasoned technicians


Explanation:
came to mind. If you don't mind my saying, I feel colloquial translations should find a matching mate in marketing 'speak', and to use a businesslike translation like 'highly qualified' does not match the source text, even though it is a very good expression for an advertisement for instance.

I know the KudoZ have been given, but I thought you might like this one too.

Marijke



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Would've been my choice too.
2 hrs
  -> I consider it a compliment, coming from you! Thank you, Sir