KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

Kettingformulieren..Laserfomulieren

English translation: continuous form / laser forms


07:08 Jan 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: Kettingformulieren..Laserfomulieren
Kettingformulieren, documenten, enveloppen, etiketten, laserformulieren: ze spelen allemaal hun rol in het vlotte verloop van de interne organisatie en de externe contacten van een onderneming.
To do with the mktg of a printing company. Not sure of Ketting and laser formulierung
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:continuous form / laser forms
Explanation:
Continuous form refers to paper with feeder holes along the edges.

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1continuous form / laser forms
Chris Hopley
5continuous and laser forms.
Cynthia Brals-Rud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous form / laser forms


Explanation:
Continuous form refers to paper with feeder holes along the edges.




    Reference: http://www.psi-si.de/f_1_0_4_4060.html
    Reference: http://www.macolaforms.com/Products/LaserForms/LaserForms.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what it is.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous and laser forms.


Explanation:
This is not to get the points, the first answer deserves them, but to provide you with some interesting refs. (and images of the forms in question)

Business Forms: We can supply your business with any kind of form you need. Invoices, contracts, financial forms, and much more.
Custom Checks: Continuous, laser, pinfeed or multi-part - we can create custom checks to your exact specifications. Security features are available to deter improper use or fraud.
http://www.westernbusinessforms.com/

W-2, 1099 & Wage Forms —
1099 Continuous Forms

For pin-fed printers and typewriters

Use continuous forms for fastest typing or printing with your pin-fed printer. Since each copy is stacked on top of the others, you type only once for each employee and all copies are done. Choose the format that works best for your system. Most standard 1099 forms are available with carbon-interleaved (cbn) or carbonless (cbnls) paper.

http://www.greatland.com/Products/taxproducts.asp?SubCatID=3...




    Reference: http://www.westernbusinessforms.com/
    Reference: http://www.greatland.com/Products/taxproducts.asp?SubCatID=3...
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109