KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

Met alle verliezen van dien.

English translation: The consequences/potential losses do not bear thinking about.


08:36 Jan 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: Met alle verliezen van dien.
Daardoor komen ze binnen het reich van iedereen die met slechte bedoelingen cadeaubonnen, cheques, certificaten, vergunningen, etiketten, identificatiebewijzen,... na wil maken. Met alle verliezen van dien.
I'm not sure what 'met alle verliezen van dien' means here.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:The consequences/potential losses do not bear thinking about.
Explanation:
This is a variation on the stock phrase "met alle gevolgen vandien", which is often used as a sentence tag.

Being a stock phrase (i.e. semantically rather dilute), I don't think it makes much sense to translate it literally. I would expand the sentence to make it slightly more meaningful to the English-speaking reader (i.e. give it a subject, verb and object).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The consequences/potential losses do not bear thinking about.
Chris Hopley
4With all the ensuing losses/negative consecquences.xxxwilliamson
4with all the losses resulting of it
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with all the losses resulting of it


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With all the ensuing losses/negative consecquences.


Explanation:
That is why they are available for everybody/come within reach of every evil-intended person, who wants to counterfeit gift-vouchers, cheques,certificates, permits, labels, ID-papers, ...

With all the ensuing losses/ with all the ensuing negative consequences.

"Note": it has to be "bereik", not "reich".

Van Dale N-D (Dutch-English)-Oxford Dictionary.

xxxwilliamson

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The consequences/potential losses do not bear thinking about.


Explanation:
This is a variation on the stock phrase "met alle gevolgen vandien", which is often used as a sentence tag.

Being a stock phrase (i.e. semantically rather dilute), I don't think it makes much sense to translate it literally. I would expand the sentence to make it slightly more meaningful to the English-speaking reader (i.e. give it a subject, verb and object).

Hope this helps.


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks