KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

groeidiamant

English translation: add-a-diamond


15:03 Jan 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: groeidiamant
a piece of jewellery, in Dutch it's called 'groeidiamant'
sammi
English translation:add-a-diamond
Explanation:
Van Dale gives this and it does appear here and there on the web. Make your own judgement as to its accuracy ;-]

Used as an adjective, e.g. an add-a-diamond bracelet.



Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1rough diamod
Elvira Stoianov
1add-a-diamond
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rough diamod


Explanation:
I guess you refer to a diamond in its rough state

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 15:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo in diamond

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
no, it has something to do with its value growing with time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: no she doesn't
16 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no, it has something to do with its value growing with time

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
add-a-diamond


Explanation:
Van Dale gives this and it does appear here and there on the web. Make your own judgement as to its accuracy ;-]

Used as an adjective, e.g. an add-a-diamond bracelet.





Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Lencioni: There's another type of groeidiamant, where the diamond periodically is replaced b a bigger one (so in this case it really "grows").
3 mins
  -> Well, it doesn't *really* grow, of course. It gets replaced with a bigger one, mirroring the *growth* of one's burgeoning bank balance. ;-]]