KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

subsidies

English translation: subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:subsidies
English translation:subsidies
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

12:43 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: subsidies
subsidies van de overheid
Hans
subsidies
Explanation:
No explanation necessary. You'll find this in any dictionary.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsidies
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +3grant / benefit / subsidy
Chris Hopley
4Grants
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidies


Explanation:
No explanation necessary. You'll find this in any dictionary.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ellemiek

agree  Sarah Ponting
56 mins
  -> Bedankt Sarah

agree  vervaeke
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sasdeklerk
3 days18 hrs
  -> Bedankt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grants


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be government grants.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grant / benefit / subsidy


Explanation:
Afhankelijk van de context is 'grant' ook een mogelijke vertaling van subsidie. Een subsidie van bijvoorbeld de gemeente om je huis op te knappen, noem je in het Engels 'a housing grant'. Maar de Britse tegenhanger van de huursubsidie heet 'housing benefit'. De keuze van de juiste vertaling is bij dit woord dus erg belangrijk.

'Subsidy' is ook heel goed mogelijk, maar dan gaat het naar mijn idee met name om subsidies van de centrale overheid naar bepaalde sectoren van de economie, bijvoorbeld de landbouw.


    Reference: http://www.nihe.gov.uk/grants/
    Reference: http://www.dwp.gov.uk/lifeevent/benefits/housing_benefit.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Subsidies zijn gewoonlijk van langere duur, grants zijn eenmalig.
12 hrs