KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

uitruil

English translation: trade-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitruil
English translation:trade-off
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

12:27 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: uitruil
uitruil tussen dynamiek en stabliteit
Persoon
trade-off
Explanation:
In the context given, 'uitruil' implies some sort of compromise, some happy middle ground between dynamism and stability. The word 'trade-off' also includes this concept.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trade-off
Chris Hopley
5exchange
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Exchange
Adam Smith
4exchange
Renate van den Bos
2swop
Jos Essers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchange


Explanation:
Exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...between dynamism & stability (or stasis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"Dynamism and Stability in Knowledge Organization: Proceedinsg of the Sixth International ISKO\"

ref. http://mtadata.sims.berkeley.edu/GrantSupported/unfamiliar_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"Dynamism and Stability in Knowledge Organization: Proceedinsg of the Sixth International ISKO\"

ref. http://mtadata.sims.berkeley.edu/GrantSupported/unfamiliar_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:56:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. \"Dynamism and Stability in Knowledge Organization: Proceedinsg of the Sixth International ISKO\"

ref. http://mtadata.sims.berkeley.edu/GrantSupported/unfamiliar_p...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange


Explanation:
Ik zou het eerder zien als een 'uitwisseling' tusen dynamiek en stabiliteit: an exchange between dynamics and stability

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange


Explanation:
I'd simply go for 'exchange' here (between dynamics and stability).

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade-off


Explanation:
In the context given, 'uitruil' implies some sort of compromise, some happy middle ground between dynamism and stability. The word 'trade-off' also includes this concept.

Hope this helps.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I had this and before I could send it my system hung and when I returned, there you were! I do think this is the answer
12 mins

agree  AllisonK
23 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Yes, trade-off is indeed the right term here.
31 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swop


Explanation:
a swop of "equal" valued products. Trade-in seems more for old ''cars'' versus new
Trade off more appropriate in negociationes


Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch