KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

managementmaatschappij

English translation: management company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:managementmaatschappij
English translation:management company
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

16:53 May 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: managementmaatschappij
What does this kind of company DO?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Management company
Explanation:
Here are a few examples of what such a company does. As you see it is quite diverse, - Stocks, shares, all types of property including apartments and houses, etc, etc.

Titlebar
... d. Investment management companies are responsible for the illegal
actions of their broker/dealers. (c) 2001 South-Western College ...
www.swcollege.com/finance/strong/ strong_pim2e/ch21/ch21.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]www.madeira-management.com/downloads/Law/System of fees app...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 6. The management companies are responsible for the payment of the annual operating
fees of the companies they manage, except if they renounce that ...
Similar pages

[PDF]suggest, while Sec. 1.3 describes our main findings. A brief ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... be extremely close. Indeed, most management companies are responsible
for establishing the funds that they advise. It appears appropriate ...
www.wspc.com.sg/books/mathematics/ etextbook/4760/chap1_1.pdf - Similar pages

UHAB's 1999 Annual Tax and Water Survey -- Taxes Owed by Size of ...
... are more often managed by professionals than are buildings of under 61 apartments,
and these professional management companies are responsible for the payment ...
www.uhab.org/pubs/1999taxReport/sizeTaxes.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Reform drives custodian involvement in Korea - FinanceAsia.com
... The Korean collective investment market can be divided into three sectors: AMCs
(asset management companies) are responsible for mutual funds; and ITCs ...
www.financeasia.com/articles/ 859D984B-B328-11D4-8C1B0008C72B383C.cfm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Translation not forgotten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1One example
Tina Vonhof
4 +1Management company
Dave Greatrix
4maatschappij die toezicht uitoefent op een operationele (werk) maatschappij
Anjo Sterringa
3consulting other companies
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consulting other companies


Explanation:
Internet reference:
De reden waarom ik mandaten uitoefen bij bepaalde maatschappijen en niet bij GFI is vrij eenvoudig: GFI is een managementmaatschappij, een maatschappij waarvan de bestuurders advies moeten geven aan andere maatschappijen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or supervising other companies
http://www.forrestgroup.com/nl/gfia.html
George Forrest International Afrika
Als managementmaatschappij is deze onderneming verantwoordelijk voor het toezicht op de maatschappijen die in AFRIKA zijn gevestigd.
De maatschappelijke zetel is gevestigd te LUBUMBASHI .
De maatschappij beschikt over haar eigen vervoersmiddelen.



    Reference: http://www.senate.be/crv/GR/gr-52.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
7 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Consulting other companies is certainly not what a management company does.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One example


Explanation:
A management company performs management duties on behalf of the owner. One example is real estate property. The owner of an apartment building can leave the whole business of leasing, maintenance, and financial accounting to a management company.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maatschappij die toezicht uitoefent op een operationele (werk) maatschappij


Explanation:
Maatschappij die toezicht uitoefent op (een aantal) werkmaatschappijen.

Bv.1
http://www.forrestgroup.com/nl/gfi.html

Bv. 2:
"De reden waarom ik mandaten uitoefen bij bepaalde maatschappijen en niet bij GFI is vrij eenvoudig: GFI is een managementmaatschappij, een maatschappij waarvan de bestuurders advies moeten geven aan andere maatschappijen. Die functie lijkt meer op een vaste functie dan op een bestuursfunctie, aangezien GFI zelf geen operationele activiteiten uitoefent."

TENZIJ

je het over muziek hebt.... en muzikanten 'managed'.


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management company


Explanation:
Here are a few examples of what such a company does. As you see it is quite diverse, - Stocks, shares, all types of property including apartments and houses, etc, etc.

Titlebar
... d. Investment management companies are responsible for the illegal
actions of their broker/dealers. (c) 2001 South-Western College ...
www.swcollege.com/finance/strong/ strong_pim2e/ch21/ch21.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]www.madeira-management.com/downloads/Law/System of fees app...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 6. The management companies are responsible for the payment of the annual operating
fees of the companies they manage, except if they renounce that ...
Similar pages

[PDF]suggest, while Sec. 1.3 describes our main findings. A brief ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... be extremely close. Indeed, most management companies are responsible
for establishing the funds that they advise. It appears appropriate ...
www.wspc.com.sg/books/mathematics/ etextbook/4760/chap1_1.pdf - Similar pages

UHAB's 1999 Annual Tax and Water Survey -- Taxes Owed by Size of ...
... are more often managed by professionals than are buildings of under 61 apartments,
and these professional management companies are responsible for the payment ...
www.uhab.org/pubs/1999taxReport/sizeTaxes.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Reform drives custodian involvement in Korea - FinanceAsia.com
... The Korean collective investment market can be divided into three sectors: AMCs
(asset management companies) are responsible for mutual funds; and ITCs ...
www.financeasia.com/articles/ 859D984B-B328-11D4-8C1B0008C72B383C.cfm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Translation not forgotten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
3 hrs