KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

draagvlak

English translation: prerequisite in btoadening acceptance of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draagvlak
English translation:prerequisite in btoadening acceptance of...
Entered by: Eva Weidema

16:46 May 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: draagvlak
Bovendien is het voor het draagvlak van de biologische landbouw belangrijk om de band etc.
Can you say "carrying capacity"?
Eva Weidema
Germany
broad acceptance, acceptance throughout society, broadly based acceptance
Explanation:
Mijn idee is dat het hier gaat om maatschappelijk draagvlak, ofwel de bereidheid van het (brede) publiek om producten van de biologische landbouw te kopen.

'A prerequisite for a more broadly based acceptance of sustainable investments'
'Providing information about the
consequences of implementing particular practices was fundamental to the broad acceptance of the project.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:57:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Graag gedaan, Eva.
Corrigeer nog even de spelling van \'broadening\' in de glossary (er staat nu \'btoadening\').
Selected response from:

Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, that's really helpful. I now can say: In addition, it is an important prerequisite in creating a broader acceptance of organic agriculture by strengthening the ties between producer abd consumer. Jippie!! Best elegant, nietwaar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basis
Henk Peelen
4broad acceptance, acceptance throughout society, broadly based acceptance
Annelies Vonk
4(grass roots) support, capacity, etc., etc.
Chris Hopley
3structure
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure


Explanation:
or supporting structure may be appropriate. A little mor context would have helped.

Session 1 - Importance and development of biological agriculture
Session 1 - Importance and development of biological agriculture. ... Session 1,1 -
Principles and development of the structure of biological farming in Europe. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/X5646B/X5646B05.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Would have been OK, but Annelies' answer was more to the poi
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Would have been OK, but Annelies' answer was more to the poi

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basis


Explanation:
support

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
te summier, maar heeft wel wat...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
12 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: perhaps 'popular support' (more context needed)
21 mins

agree  J. Leo
3 days 15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: te summier, maar heeft wel wat...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grass roots) support, capacity, etc., etc.


Explanation:
More context needed to give a proper answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Carrying capacity\" heel onwaarschijnlijk....

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Anneleis' answer was more to the point; thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Anneleis' answer was more to the point; thanks anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad acceptance, acceptance throughout society, broadly based acceptance


Explanation:
Mijn idee is dat het hier gaat om maatschappelijk draagvlak, ofwel de bereidheid van het (brede) publiek om producten van de biologische landbouw te kopen.

'A prerequisite for a more broadly based acceptance of sustainable investments'
'Providing information about the
consequences of implementing particular practices was fundamental to the broad acceptance of the project.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 19:57:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Graag gedaan, Eva.
Corrigeer nog even de spelling van \'broadening\' in de glossary (er staat nu \'btoadening\').


    Reference: http://www.djindexes.com/downloads/SRI_Empirical_1102_e.pdf
    Reference: http://lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/essdext.nsf/26DocByUnid/B8...
Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, that's really helpful. I now can say: In addition, it is an important prerequisite in creating a broader acceptance of organic agriculture by strengthening the ties between producer abd consumer. Jippie!! Best elegant, nietwaar!