KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

marktschets

English translation: market overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:marktschets
English translation:market overview
Entered by: avantix

00:15 Dec 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / description of an advertorial
Dutch term or phrase: marktschets
een totale belichting van een productgroep middels een marktschets
avantix
Netherlands
market overview
Explanation:
should do fine here, because that's what's meant.
'Schets' in de zin van 'overzicht' ('overview')

... Comparative overview, Labouw Law and Industrial Relations in ... Schets van het Belgisch Arbeidsrecht ... and industrial relations in industrialized market economies, 23 ...
rechten.uvt.nl/medewerkers/blanpain/bppubl.htm

... & Vanachter, O., Schets van het Belgisch Arbeidsrecht ... Industrial relations in industrializes Market Economies, The ... An overview of the background, working and ...
www.cer-leuven.be/Blanpain/biblio/biblio96-00.htm

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all!! I think the market analysis report is too much in depth indeed; this one fits wonderfully!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4market analysis report
Chris Hopley
5 +1market overview
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1market description
Wouter van Kampen
4 +1market planHans Bulteryst


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market overview


Explanation:
should do fine here, because that's what's meant.
'Schets' in de zin van 'overzicht' ('overview')

... Comparative overview, Labouw Law and Industrial Relations in ... Schets van het Belgisch Arbeidsrecht ... and industrial relations in industrialized market economies, 23 ...
rechten.uvt.nl/medewerkers/blanpain/bppubl.htm

... & Vanachter, O., Schets van het Belgisch Arbeidsrecht ... Industrial relations in industrializes Market Economies, The ... An overview of the background, working and ...
www.cer-leuven.be/Blanpain/biblio/biblio96-00.htm



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks to all!! I think the market analysis report is too much in depth indeed; this one fits wonderfully!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: What do your references show? Neither reference contains 'market overview' or 'marktschets' or any other pertinent information.
1 hr
  -> yes, but market is not the real issue here, '(comparative) overview' and 'schets (van bv. 'arbeidsrecht')' are

agree  xxxjarry: or outline
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market plan


Explanation:
Ik vind de vertaling "overview" zeker en vast ook goed, maar dacht dat "plan" eveneens van toepassing is.

"plan" als een schets.

Hans Bulteryst
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or outline
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market analysis report


Explanation:
A 'marktschets' is a report obtained from analysis of relevant market data, hence 'market analysis report'.

-> "What is a Market Analysis Report? - A Market Analysis Report gives you brief information about the home selling activity in your area."
http://www.icitymag.com/sellers/seller_report_6.htm

-> "PLM Market Analysis Report—detailed information and in-depth analysis on the worldwide PLM market including history and forecast by key market segments, as well as an analysis of trends and events. The information is viewed and analyzed by industry and by country."
http://www.cimdata.com/market-services/CIMdata_market_servic...


    Reference: http://www.icitymag.com/sellers/seller_report_6.htm
    Reference: http://www.cimdata.com/market-services/CIMdata_market_servic...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
20 mins

agree  moya
4 hrs

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: "Schets" normally suggests something superficial, like a 'market outline'.
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: agree with Jarry-analysis is probably a bit too in-depth for a 'schets'.
5 hrs

neutral  Wouter van Kampen: ik denk dat een marktschets niet zo diepgaand is.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market description


Explanation:
Type het maar eens in, in een zoekmachine.

Past precies :-)

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
33 mins