KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

dodo, codo, coco, etc.

English translation: CoCo (company owned, company operated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:coco
English translation:CoCo (company owned, company operated
Entered by: avantix

00:23 Dec 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / buyers' reference book
Dutch term or phrase: dodo, codo, coco, etc.
No, this is not a joke!! The subject is some kind of reference book.

**Deze bevatten alle informatie van alle tankstations. Hierbij moet u denken aan bijv. de inkopers, aantal pompen, VVO
van tankshop, aantal kassa's, dodo, codo, coco, etc...**

And any idea what VVO means?
avantix
Netherlands
VVO= verhuurbare vloeroppervlakte = rentable floor space, DoDo, CoDo, CoCo
Explanation:
CoDo = Company Owned, Dealer Operated
DoDo = Dealer Owned, Dealer Operated
CoCo = Company Owned, Company Operated

Ref.:
... comercializadoras y a los estacioneros: COCO (Company Owned, Company Operated), CODO (Company Owned ... Dealer Owned, Company Operated) y DODO (Dealer Owned ...
www.globalcompetitionforum.org/regions/s_america/ Argentina/mercadodecombustibles.pdf

... gespeeld in het kader van ICT-gebruik. Veelal bepaalt de oliemaatschappij (in ieder geval bij de CoCo en CoDo stations, maar vaak ook bij DoDo stations) het ...
www.optimaaldigitaal.nl/index.cfm/5,169,83,102,doc/ brancheactietankshops.doc

Usable and Rentable Floor Space Determinations to BOMA Specs Floor space determinations provide a floor plan listing the square footage of the entire building ...
www.stargroup.com/flrspce.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all. Unfortunately I can select only one. Both answers were more or less identical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10ownership and operationJason Roberts
5 +8VVO= verhuurbare vloeroppervlakte = rentable floor space, DoDo, CoDo, CoCo
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VVO, dodo, codo, coco, etc.
VVO= verhuurbare vloeroppervlakte = rentable floor space, DoDo, CoDo, CoCo


Explanation:
CoDo = Company Owned, Dealer Operated
DoDo = Dealer Owned, Dealer Operated
CoCo = Company Owned, Company Operated

Ref.:
... comercializadoras y a los estacioneros: COCO (Company Owned, Company Operated), CODO (Company Owned ... Dealer Owned, Company Operated) y DODO (Dealer Owned ...
www.globalcompetitionforum.org/regions/s_america/ Argentina/mercadodecombustibles.pdf

... gespeeld in het kader van ICT-gebruik. Veelal bepaalt de oliemaatschappij (in ieder geval bij de CoCo en CoDo stations, maar vaak ook bij DoDo stations) het ...
www.optimaaldigitaal.nl/index.cfm/5,169,83,102,doc/ brancheactietankshops.doc

Usable and Rentable Floor Space Determinations to BOMA Specs Floor space determinations provide a floor plan listing the square footage of the entire building ...
www.stargroup.com/flrspce.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you all. Unfortunately I can select only one. Both answers were more or less identical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
16 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
7 hrs

agree  GertV
7 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ownership and operation


Explanation:
I have seen these abbreviations used for:

dealer owned, dealer operated
company owned, dealer operated
company owned, company operated,

dealing with how retail outlets are owned and operated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-01 00:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot to mention that I have seen this most often in connection with Gas Stations. Here is a relevant doc from BP:

www.bp.com/downloads/download_content.asp?id=273

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-01 00:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I would leave \"dodo, codo, coco, etc...\" exactly as it is in your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-01 01:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, missed your last question, I was so focused on the dod stuff. I would translate VVO as \"leasable floor area\" or \"rentable floor area\".

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 hr

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs

agree  AllisonK
6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
7 hrs

agree  GertV
7 hrs