KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

de positie te bepalen van verbeteringen

English translation: The purpose of this memo is to focus attention on *** and to


08:24 Oct 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: de positie te bepalen van verbeteringen
From a statement on a software company's web site regarding its software license program:

"Het doel van dit memo is de aandacht te vestigen op ***en de positie te bepalen van verbeteringen*** in het programma om u te laten zien dat ABC de gemakkelijkste en aantrekkelijkste oplossing voor licenties is die u kunt bieden aan klanten..."
Lee Penya
English translation:The purpose of this memo is to focus attention on *** and to
Explanation:
assess the impact of improvements *** in the program, to demonstrate that ABC is the most convenient and attractive licence solution for your clients.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The purpose of this memo is to focus attention on *** and toxxxjarry
4to determine the positioning of improvements
Alexander Schleber
2Klopt de zin?Pieter_H


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Klopt de zin?


Explanation:
Ik heb een aantal jaren achter de rug in de softwarebranche en weet dat fouten/verbeteringen in groepen en prioriteiten werden ingedeeld en naar belangrijkheid werden uitgevoerd.

Maar de zin zoals die er staat roept bij mij vraagtekens op....


Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to determine the positioning of improvements


Explanation:
What they mean is, that they want to position any improvements they make on their software from a marketing point of view, i.e. decide in advance what improvements can be marketed best and how they should be implemented, so as to maximize the marketing effect.

HTH


    Computer, software and marketing experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The purpose of this memo is to focus attention on *** and to


Explanation:
assess the impact of improvements *** in the program, to demonstrate that ABC is the most convenient and attractive licence solution for your clients.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855