KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

instapmodel

English translation: participatory team/entry model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:instapmodel
English translation:participatory team/entry model

04:24 Oct 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: instapmodel
Hallo, ik vraag me af hoe ik het woord 'instapmodel' het best kan omschrijven in deze context.

Dankzij het instapmodel van XXXX kan de partner direct na aanvang met het zelfstandige ondernemerschap de markt op een professionele manier benaderen.

KudoZ morgen! Alvast bedankt voor de medewerking!

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
entry level system / start-up system
Explanation:
I have a feeling they are not talking about motor cars here, but business ssystems.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
According to an American friend, who is a professional editor, in this context it would be better to use 'participatory team', as one cannot join a model. I realise you helpful folks could not judge this from the context. This is about partners joining an organisation/agency, but as they remain entrepreneurs, they can benefit from co-operating with other experts in the different fields. I have to admit, it does remain a bit of a muddle! I really appreciate you trying to help out. Thank you all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entry model
Sven Petersson
4Having read your explanation, I think 'standard' modelxxxjarry
4Here in South Africa an "instapmodel" motorcar is known asxxxjarry
4entry level system / start-up system
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry model


Explanation:
entry model, 3120 Google hits


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here in South Africa an "instapmodel" motorcar is known as


Explanation:
an ENTRY LEVEL car.
What does "instapmodel" refer to in your case, however? Is it software, or some other product? Would not basic model be better if we are not talking about cars?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry level system / start-up system


Explanation:
I have a feeling they are not talking about motor cars here, but business ssystems.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826
Grading comment
According to an American friend, who is a professional editor, in this context it would be better to use 'participatory team', as one cannot join a model. I realise you helpful folks could not judge this from the context. This is about partners joining an organisation/agency, but as they remain entrepreneurs, they can benefit from co-operating with other experts in the different fields. I have to admit, it does remain a bit of a muddle! I really appreciate you trying to help out. Thank you all!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having read your explanation, I think 'standard' model


Explanation:
might be an option in this case.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855