KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

uitstraling

English translation: characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitstraling
English translation:characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal

04:27 Oct 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: uitstraling
Charisma is wel een er sterk woord hiervoor, ik zoek het zelf meer in 'exposure', maar dat had ik al gebruikt in 'profilering'.
De herkenbare uitstraling is één van de belangrijkste kenmerken van de onze formule. XXXX is verantwoordelijk voor de uitstraling, dus voor alles, waarmee de organisatie zich in de markt wil onderscheiden.

KudoZ morgen! Alvast bedankt voor de medewerking!

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
the characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal
Explanation:
of our formula is one its main features.

XXX is responsible for the organisation's identity and everything that sets it apart / distinguishes it from its competitors in the market.

Welcome back by the way!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
the characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal

of our formula is one its main features.

Thanks to all for answering, and especially to Titia and Jarry. I think identity is nice here than image, which, is also good. I think I will ultimately settle for the following sentence: XXX is responsible for the corporal identity and everything that sets it apart / distinguishes it from its competitors in the market.

Welcome back by the way!> I was never gone! just busy. I think I like subtitling the best, I can more creative this eay!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CharismaPieter_H
4 +1imageTitia Dijkstra
4the characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appealxxxjarry
4 -1personal charm
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image


Explanation:
A clear image . . .
(or probably another word for clear)


    bilingual with seven years of experience
Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: ok, short and precise
43 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personal charm


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aldrans: this is about an organisation, not a person
30 mins
  -> An organisation can have personal charm too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charisma


Explanation:
Hi Marijke!


Charisma lijkt mij een goed woord in deze context

Ref Van Dale/ Kramers

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal


Explanation:
of our formula is one its main features.

XXX is responsible for the organisation's identity and everything that sets it apart / distinguishes it from its competitors in the market.

Welcome back by the way!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
the characteristic / specific / special identity / image /appeal

of our formula is one its main features.

Thanks to all for answering, and especially to Titia and Jarry. I think identity is nice here than image, which, is also good. I think I will ultimately settle for the following sentence: XXX is responsible for the corporal identity and everything that sets it apart / distinguishes it from its competitors in the market.

Welcome back by the way!> I was never gone! just busy. I think I like subtitling the best, I can more creative this eay!