schaapvraag

English translation: scale question

Dutch term or phrase:schaalvraag
English translation:scale question
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:30 Nov 17, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / questionnaire
Dutch term or phrase: schaapvraag
"De enquete bevat enkele achtergrondvragen en schaapvragen."

Anybody have an idea what this term refers to? Googling has turned up NADA. Likely 'dummy questions'? RSVP. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
scale question
Explanation:
Ik heb er nog eens een nachtje over geslapen en ik houd het toch echt op 'schaalvraag'.

In onderstaande ref. maakt men onderscheid tussen 'demographic questions' en 'scale questions'. Het zou mij niets verbazen als daarmee de in jouw tekst genoemde 'achtegrondvragen' en 'schaalvragen' worden bedoeld.

'One broad division of the types of questions you should be familiar with is the distinction between "demographic" questions and scale questions. Items that ask for factual information such as your gender, how old you are, how many dependents you have, or your income, are called demographic items. The responses to these items can be evaluated against some objective truth and they are rarely combined. Demographic questions include such things as gender, age, ethnicity, religion, smoker or non-smoker, or occupation.

Scale questions are the ones that have the most psychological interest. These items ask for your self-evaluation on some topic, such as what you would do in a certain situation, or what you have done in the past, or how strongly you agree or disagree with a series of statements. They cannot be so readily gauged against objective truth or there is no right or wrong answer and they are usually combined into a total score on a construct. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-18 09:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achtegrondvragen > achtergrondvragen
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Al sluit ik "schapenvragen" niet uit, lijk mij deze verklaring het meest logische. Bedankt allebei! Groet, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scale question
Antoinette Verburg
2 +1insipid, tame, dull, easy, superficial, cursory, routine question
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insipid, tame, dull, easy, superficial, cursory, routine question


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat men toch gewoon "makkelijke vragen" bedoelt. Schaapvraag geeft geen treffers maar schapenvraag / schapenvragen toch net genoeg om er van uit te gaan dat men gewoon tamme / makke / gemakkelijke / oppervlakkige vraag bedoelt.

http://www.gamert.nl/nieuws/ps3_problemania.html#more
Vanochtend was ik dit artikel aan het lezen, waarin Ps3 man Phil Harrison een opmerking maakt over de rotvragen van een journalist. Dezelfde journalist post vervolgens dat het juist zijn taak is om lastige vragen te stellen en dat Harrison eerder verbaast zou moeten zijn als hij alleen maar schapenvragen zou stellen. Maar ook bij mij begonnen een aantal tandwieltjes te draaien in de bovenkamer...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders: Ik dacht ook aan schaapachtig; silly, stupid, dus schapenvragen lijkt logisch
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schaalvraag
scale question


Explanation:
Ik heb er nog eens een nachtje over geslapen en ik houd het toch echt op 'schaalvraag'.

In onderstaande ref. maakt men onderscheid tussen 'demographic questions' en 'scale questions'. Het zou mij niets verbazen als daarmee de in jouw tekst genoemde 'achtegrondvragen' en 'schaalvragen' worden bedoeld.

'One broad division of the types of questions you should be familiar with is the distinction between "demographic" questions and scale questions. Items that ask for factual information such as your gender, how old you are, how many dependents you have, or your income, are called demographic items. The responses to these items can be evaluated against some objective truth and they are rarely combined. Demographic questions include such things as gender, age, ethnicity, religion, smoker or non-smoker, or occupation.

Scale questions are the ones that have the most psychological interest. These items ask for your self-evaluation on some topic, such as what you would do in a certain situation, or what you have done in the past, or how strongly you agree or disagree with a series of statements. They cannot be so readily gauged against objective truth or there is no right or wrong answer and they are usually combined into a total score on a construct. '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-18 09:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achtegrondvragen > achtergrondvragen


    Reference: http://www.une.edu.au/WebStat/unit_materials/c3_collecting_d...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Al sluit ik "schapenvragen" niet uit, lijk mij deze verklaring het meest logische. Bedankt allebei! Groet, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mels Dees
1 day 28 mins