KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

fileren

English translation: dissect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fileren
English translation:dissect
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

14:49 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: fileren
Explanation of MR tools:
Je dringt met X zeer snel tot de kern door waardoor je de hele communicatiemix in de breedte kunt testen, iets wat ons inziens, m.n. bij communicatie, te weinig gebeurt omdat het onderzoeksgeld meestal besteed wordt om de tv-commercial te fileren, voor heel veel geld, waardoor er weinig overblijft om de communicatiemix in de breedte te evalueren.
Robert Allwood
dissect
Explanation:
How about 'dissect' or simply 'analyse'?
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thorough analysis
Dennis Seine
3 +1dissect
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissect


Explanation:
How about 'dissect' or simply 'analyse'?

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorough analysis


Explanation:
[...] since most of the research budget is spent on thorough analysis of the television commercial, which does not leave much for....

Now, because the end of the quote also mentions 'evaluating', I believe 'fileren' means a thorough analysis, as in an thorough evaluation of the commercial with target groups using market research methods.

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think 'thorough' is a good addition in this case.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!