KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

op z'n Rotterdams

English translation: the Rotterdam way (down to earth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op z'n Rotterdams
English translation:the Rotterdam way (down to earth)
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

22:35 Nov 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / brochures
Dutch term or phrase: op z'n Rotterdams
Deze slogan wordt op de Hogeschool Rotterdam te pas en te onpas gebruikt in de PR-campagnes. Zo'n beetje alles wat hier plaatsvindt (onderwijs, leren, werken) is “*op z'n Rotterdams*“.
Een suggestie van een native collega: “Rotterdam-style”; de klant denkt aan “the Rotterdam way”.
Wat denken jullie, any other suggestions? Thanks!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
the Rotterdam way
Explanation:
Op de één of andere manier vind ik "Rotterdam-style" absoluut niet klinken. Ik denk dat "The Rotterdam way" het gevoel het beste uitdrukt. Je kunt natuurlijk ook voor een niet-letterlijke vertaling kiezen, zoals: Deeds count more than words.

In ieder geval succes ermee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Dutch way" is misschien niet de beste reden om voor "The Rotterdam way" te kiezen. In het buitenland en dan met name in de Verenigde Staten wordt the Dutch way niet bepaald als iets positiefs gezien (krenterig). Desalniettemin klinkt het gewoon beter dan Rotterdam-style. Misschien komt het ook gewoon omdat het me teveel aan "doggy-style" (pardon my French) doet denken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-11-20 14:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Inge, you're absolutely right about "actions speak louder than words". It sounds far better. Thanks.
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
In spite of the "down to earth" answer, which actually conveys the message, I have decided to choose this answer. The target group in this case (sorry, I should have mentioned this!) are foreign students enrolled at Hogeschool Rotterdam, mainly Asian students. They may have a vague idea of "the Rotterdam culture" by now, but the slogan "down to earth" would not do on a brochure without any further context. That's why I fully agree with Chris and Sven that slogans do not normally translate. I will, however, most certainly mention Sven's suggestion to the client and suggest to add "down to earth" to "the Rotterdam way"! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the Rotterdam way
Peter van der Hoek
4 +2Rotterdam-style
Tina Vonhof
4down to earth
Sven Petersson
2"I did it the Rotterdam way"Semafoor
Summary of reference entries provided
the Rotterdam way
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"I did it the Rotterdam way"


Explanation:
Als je de hele campagne mee zou mogen uitdenken in het Engels... Ik zie een aantal Sinatra-koppen in het stadsbeeld wel zitten :)

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rotterdam-style


Explanation:
I'm for 'Rotterdam-style', analogous to Chicago-style, New York-style, etc.



    Reference: http://gapersblock.com/tailgate/2008/10/just-do-it-chicago-s...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Murder-York-Style-Randy-Kandel/dp/1603...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: Hi, Tina. How's life on your side of the Rockies these days?
34 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. Life's ok here so far but winter is coming....

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Heeft Rotterdam een stijl tegenwoordig? (In) Rotterdamse stijl....? Ik vind -style goed voor koken, kleding en uitgaan, maar als het om gewoonten inclusief Hogeschool gaat kies ik the way.
1 hr
  -> X-style betekent niets anders dan op de manier van.

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: I would agree with Tina.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down to earth


Explanation:
Don't translate the words; communicate the message!
'Down to earth' is an English idiom meaning 'practical and realistic'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johan Venter: But this completely departs from what the author had in mind....
48 mins
  -> Are you a mindreader?

agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly, 'the Rotterdam way' means precisely nothing to someone without an in-depth knowledge of Dutch society and culture.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Rotterdam way


Explanation:
Op de één of andere manier vind ik "Rotterdam-style" absoluut niet klinken. Ik denk dat "The Rotterdam way" het gevoel het beste uitdrukt. Je kunt natuurlijk ook voor een niet-letterlijke vertaling kiezen, zoals: Deeds count more than words.

In ieder geval succes ermee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Dutch way" is misschien niet de beste reden om voor "The Rotterdam way" te kiezen. In het buitenland en dan met name in de Verenigde Staten wordt the Dutch way niet bepaald als iets positiefs gezien (krenterig). Desalniettemin klinkt het gewoon beter dan Rotterdam-style. Misschien komt het ook gewoon omdat het me teveel aan "doggy-style" (pardon my French) doet denken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-11-20 14:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Inge, you're absolutely right about "actions speak louder than words". It sounds far better. Thanks.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
In spite of the "down to earth" answer, which actually conveys the message, I have decided to choose this answer. The target group in this case (sorry, I should have mentioned this!) are foreign students enrolled at Hogeschool Rotterdam, mainly Asian students. They may have a vague idea of "the Rotterdam culture" by now, but the slogan "down to earth" would not do on a brochure without any further context. That's why I fully agree with Chris and Sven that slogans do not normally translate. I will, however, most certainly mention Sven's suggestion to the client and suggest to add "down to earth" to "the Rotterdam way"! Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Peter, I forgot to mention that "actions speak louder than words" might be a better way to translate "geen woorden maar daden" o.i.d. than "Deeds count more than words" :-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
2 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven
52 mins

agree  Johan Venter
8 hrs




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: the Rotterdam way

Reference information:
Op de Erasmus Universiteit lijken ze ook prat te gaan op 'the Rotterdam way' :-)

The ‘Rotterdam way’ of doing econometrics has always been a ‘hands on’ or ‘ learning by doing’ approach. Development of theory and how this can be applied in ...
http://www.eur.nl/english/pressroom/releases/2006/may/econom...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 22:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of deze variant: the Rotterdam approach :-)

Our approach, the Rotterdam approach, is characterised by the motto ‘not words but deeds’. Hopefully, your visit to our city will give you a good idea of ...
http://urbact.eu/fileadmin/subsites/securcity/doc/opening_sp...

That, in my opinion, is the strength of the Rotterdam approach; in combination, of course, with the broad composition of the Board, with representatives ...
http://www.verkeerenwaterstaat.nl/.../Opening_speech_by_the_...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  fhzwiers: Op z'n Hollands = the Dutch way; op z'n Rotterdams = the Rotterdam way
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Froukje!
agree  Peter van der Hoek: The Rotterdam approach vind ik ook een mooie. Het zegt wat over de mentaliteit maar blijft neutraal genoeg om conflicten te voorkomen.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Peter. De 'approach' variant laat zich m.i. ook makkelijk inpassen in allerlei zinsconstructies. Bijv. 'The Rotterdam approach to education/teaching/working combines theory and practice ....' .
agree  amulder: Duidelijk, ook voor niet-Nederlanders. Zeker met een korte omschrijving zoals beschreven bij "Rotterdam approach"
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt! Ik denk ook dat een korte, sloganachtige omschrijving/toevoeging het voor niet-Nederlanders duidelijker maakt. Bijv. 'The Rotterdam way/approach: learning by doing'. Evt. ook 'combining theory and practice' of '(putting) theory into practice'.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway