KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

Inkijk exemplaar

English translation: display copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Inkijk exemplaar
English translation:display copy
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:12 Nov 28, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: Inkijk exemplaar
Inkijk exemplaar (printed on airline companys flyer (articles for sale on board))
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
display copy
Explanation:
display copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-28 12:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "not for sale" is sometimes used as an alternative or in combination with "display copy".
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8display copy
Chris Hopley
4exhibit item
katerina turevich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inkijkexemplaar
display copy


Explanation:
display copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-28 12:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase "not for sale" is sometimes used as an alternative or in combination with "display copy".


    Reference: http://url.ie/y5c
    Reference: http://url.ie/y5b
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, or sample copy too.
2 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr
2 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
8 hrs

agree  Els Spin
13 hrs

agree  Arie Uittenbogaard
1 day23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibit item


Explanation:
exhibit item

just my bit :))





katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway