KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

overkoepelende website

English translation: corporate website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overkoepelende website
English translation:corporate website
Entered by: Fabriziat

12:55 Sep 2, 2011
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: overkoepelende website
zin: the company is divided into two main areas, Europe and Asia. The different websites should all be placed under one of these two websites. ?Overarching these websites is the ....com website?

the overarching website/ umbrella website doesn't sound quite well, any suggestions?
Fabriziat
corporate website
Explanation:
Is this not quite simply what is meant here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-02 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'overall corporate website' ....
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks you're right! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master website
Alexander Schleber
3 +1corporate website
Kitty Brussaard
3global website/general website/top level website
Liesbeth Blom-Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master website


Explanation:
The possiblity I would use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate website


Explanation:
Is this not quite simply what is meant here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-02 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'overall corporate website' ....

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks you're right! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Overall' is appropriate here because it comprises several 'sub-websites'.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina, that was my reason for adding it in my note. But then again, is this not always the case with corporate websites?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global website/general website/top level website


Explanation:
Worth considering perhaps?

Liesbeth Blom-Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch