KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

omzettoerekening

English translation: assignment of turnover


19:30 Feb 25, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: omzettoerekening
Context:

"Daarbij merkt het college nog op dat een verdere aanscherping van de datauitvraag , gezien de complexiteit van de omzettoerekening, naar verwachting niet zal leiden tot aan nauwkeurigere marktaandelen. Partijen hebben weliswaar omzetgegevens gerapporteerd per productcategorie, maar het is voor het college onmogelijk om te controleren of partijen de berekeningen hiervoor op een uniforme wijze hebben uitgevoerd. Met bundels gegenereerde omzet kan op verschillende wijzen worden toegerekend aan de verschillende producten in die bundels."
solejnicz
Netherlands
English translation:assignment of turnover
Explanation:
see previous answer to "marktaandeelbepaling."

Determination of market share based on turnover from similar services/products is tough when you're comparing bundled products. Say KPN sells a "minute" of service for €1. That service may be used for telephony, SMS, internet, MMS or... Now say Vodafone sells a "minute" of service for €1 as well, but it's only good for calling. If both companies financial statements show turnover (omzet) of €1, one might then claim that they have equal market share. The ASSIGNMENT OF [that] TURNOVER to telephony, sms, etc., however, is important here: Proper "omzettoerekening" would provide a more realistic picture of market share for these players in the telecom market.
Selected response from:

Clem Herman
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sale / turnover attribution
Alexander Schleber
5 +1assignment of turnover
Clem Herman
4 +1allocation of turnover
Monique van Brandenburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment of turnover


Explanation:
see previous answer to "marktaandeelbepaling."

Determination of market share based on turnover from similar services/products is tough when you're comparing bundled products. Say KPN sells a "minute" of service for €1. That service may be used for telephony, SMS, internet, MMS or... Now say Vodafone sells a "minute" of service for €1 as well, but it's only good for calling. If both companies financial statements show turnover (omzet) of €1, one might then claim that they have equal market share. The ASSIGNMENT OF [that] TURNOVER to telephony, sms, etc., however, is important here: Proper "omzettoerekening" would provide a more realistic picture of market share for these players in the telecom market.

Example sentence(s):
  • Zonder nauwkeurige omzettoerekening blijft marktaandeelbepaling in de telecomsector een wassen neus.
Clem Herman
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but wouldn't "assignment of market share" also be possible? Elsewhere in the text, I translated "omzet" as "turnover" and "marktaandeel" as "market share".

Asker: Sorry, forget my last remark.. I was looking at the wrong question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or allocation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sale / turnover attribution


Explanation:
Assignment is usually used with regard to tasks or work. I think that in the context "attribution" is the better translation of "toekenning".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-25 21:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed the "s". The answer should be "sales / turnbover attribution"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: Indeed. Sales / turnover is/are attributed to X Y or Z, not "allocated" or "assigned".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard: This would be the correct terminology from an accounting point of view.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosendal1984
1 day6 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation of turnover


Explanation:
Or turnover allocation

Example sentence(s):
  • There are various possible approaches to the question of geographical allocation of turnover earned by telephone companies on international calls.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petro2
1 day9 hrs