KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

meekijker

English translation: co-viewer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:meekijker
English translation:co-viewer
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:27 Nov 26, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / market research
Dutch term or phrase: meekijker
This has to do with research. The respondents have been given a DVD to watch at home to give their opinion about certain TV programmes. The "meekijker" is the person at home who is not a respondent, but also watches the DVD as he/she is around anyway.
Willemina Hagenauw
co-viewer
Explanation:
Some who views the programme at the same time
Selected response from:

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's contribution. I've gone for co-viewer in the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional viewerphilgoddard
5meekijken (onovergankelijk werkwoord) 1.watch something together
Astrid Homan
4other viewer
Richard Purdom
4guest/guest viewer
Sindy Cremer
4co-viewer
Andrew Howitt
4friends or family members of the respondent present during…
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3fellow viewer
Petro2
4 -1onlooker
LogosART


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onlooker


Explanation:
onlooker

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Not in this context. An onlooker (or bystander, as Verginia suggests) is someone watching an (often unexpected) event, such as a car accident. You wouldn't use it with reference to TV.
11 mins
  -> OK! Greetings!

agree  Verginia Ophof: or bystander
17 mins
  -> Bedankt! Greetings!

disagree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: nope
29 mins
  -> OK! Bedankt voor uw reactie! Mvg!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional viewer


Explanation:
Or secondary viewer.
I usually like to give references for all my answers, but I can't find an example sentence containing the phrase in this very specific context. However, I hope English native speakers will agree that it makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-26 18:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, less formally, you could just say "other people watching", or "other viewers". It depends on the Dutch context, which we don't have.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Other viewers present.
1 hr

agree  vivaviola
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meekijkers
friends or family members of the respondent present during…


Explanation:
How about a descriptive solution?

Pity we can't call them 'with-lookers'.

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-viewer


Explanation:
Some who views the programme at the same time

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for everybody's contribution. I've gone for co-viewer in the end!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guest/guest viewer


Explanation:

http://www.agbnielsen.com/glossary/glossaryQ.asp?type=alpha&...

" Each person (family member) belonging to the panel is assigned their own button for purposes of individual identification, whilst additional buttons on the remote control handset are reserved for recording guest viewing. "

====================

"As regular members of the household, Mr Wade and his two sons, Oliver, 16, and Alexander, 13, have pre-set buttons to press. Guest viewers are also registered, including details of their age and sex."

================

"There are currently 21 peoplemeter panels operating in 18 countries in Europe. ... components of a commercial rating (eg. guest viewing) and..."

Plenty more examples on the web, but I base my answer on ten years' experience in the media buying industry.




Example sentence(s):
  • allows you to include or exclude panel members and guest viewers from the ratings calculation.
  • BARB's allocation of guest viewers to demographic sub-groups is shown to be incorrect. ... What Happens to Television Ratings During Commercial Breaks?
Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meekijken (onovergankelijk werkwoord) 1.watch something together


Explanation:
voorbeelden: met iemand meekijken watch something with someone - meekijken op iemands computermonitor someone's computer


Astrid Homan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other viewer


Explanation:
suggestion to keep it informal

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fellow viewer


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

Fellow (adj) 1 fellow workers/students/countrymen etc people who work, study, [view], etc with you.

Example sentence(s):
  • His fellow viewer did not interpret the kid's actions the same way he did.
Petro2
Native speaker of: Afrikaans