KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

grote stappen, snel thuis

English translation: slapdash, cutting corners, rushed???


15:35 Aug 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / CRM
Dutch term or phrase: grote stappen, snel thuis
quite possibly the last of the CRM questions (I'm on the last chapter now.....) - this is used as follows (the part prior discusses current views of CRM):
De wijze waarop deze huidige ervaringen worden geanalyseerd, vertoont volgens ons enige trekjes van: ‘grote stappen, snel thuis’. De interesse is beperkt in het ontdekken van de redenen waarom succes uitblijft en in welke omstandigheden daar nog wel met recht op gehoopt mag worden. We dienen ons te realiseren dat de huidige CRM-trajecten nog niet vlekkeloos zijn verlopen. Successen zijn geboekt op onderdelen, maar er is nog geen organisatie die het einddoel op perfecte wijze heeft bereikt.
Can anyone come up with a creative solution to this for me?
I've reached the end of my creative rope on this one - Thanks!
AllisonK
Netherlands
English translation:slapdash, cutting corners, rushed???
Explanation:
Sounds a bit like things have been done in a slapdash fashion, or that corners have been cut to get fast results. Or maybe it's just as simple as the process was rushed to get fast results...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-10 08:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'using roughshod tactics\'???
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like this one - seems to fit the best -
Thanks to all for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4could be accused of skating over important issues in their analysis of ................
Dave Greatrix
3 +1quick and dirty
Henk Peelen
3slapdash, cutting corners, rushed???
Chris Hopley
3expediencyxxxjarry
3purposeful interpretationroelens
3big steps, home soon
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big steps, home soon


Explanation:
Of course that is the literal translation. I think you know how you would say that in English. They want to express here that the way the analised the experiences, was not very accurate or in other words: roughly/big steps, to get done with it/home soon.
I hope it helps.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expediency


Explanation:
The use of or inclination towards methods that are advantageous rather than fair or just

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick and dirty


Explanation:
of is dat te negatief?

The way these current experiences are analysed, resembles a 'quick and dirty' approach, to our opinion.

To our opinion, the way these current experiences are analysed, resembles a 'quick and dirty' approach.

Internetreferentie:
A Quick and Dirty Approach to Basic Publicity


    Reference: http://nosferatu.cas.usf.edu/anthropology/media/quick.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: Klinkt goed. Voor de aardigheid, nog een ref. http://www.bartleby.com/61/89/Q0028900.html
2 days1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purposeful interpretation


Explanation:
Or purposive interpretation.
Convenient interpretation. (??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-07 09:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, in this context, it\'s not as much the methods but the interpretation that is unscientific and sloppy (\"the way those experiences are analysed\").

You might say \"purposeful MISinterpretation\". Or is that too much?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-07 10:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No... I should have read yous question closer.
It\'s biased and targeted data collection, rather than misinterpretation. Right?

roelens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be accused of skating over important issues in their analysis of ................


Explanation:
If you "skate over important issues" it quite often results in a task being completed swiftly (grote stappen, snel thuis), albeit not to everyones satisfaction.

goodman-bottom
... [20] See id. (noting that legalese would be equivalent to “skating over
issues before it is clear the client really does fully comprehend”). ...
www.jmls.edu/ripl/vol1/issue1/goodman-bottom.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Reviews of Al Gore: a user's manual
... He has been active in that job, but bizarrely, the authors devote only ten pages
to this period, skating over issues such as his shifts on abortion or his ...
www.counterpunch.org/reviews.html - 56k - 6 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Thursday, February 3, 1994 -- GOVERNMENT ORDERS (014)
... I hate buzzwords; I just hate them. I know I use them but I hate them
because often buzzwords wind up inadvertently skating over issues. ...
www.parl.gc.ca/english/hansard/ previous/014_94-02-03/014GO1E.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slapdash, cutting corners, rushed???


Explanation:
Sounds a bit like things have been done in a slapdash fashion, or that corners have been cut to get fast results. Or maybe it's just as simple as the process was rushed to get fast results...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-10 08:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'using roughshod tactics\'???

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I like this one - seems to fit the best -
Thanks to all for your efforts!