KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

verzacht PVC

English translation: soft PVC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzacht PVC
English translation:soft PVC

12:14 Nov 27, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Roof covering
Dutch term or phrase: verzacht PVC
Looking for a translation of 'verzacht' in terms of 'verzacht PVC'. Translating a document concerning a PVC roof covering. Full sentence: "een dakbedekking uit verzacht PVC met een kern van polyesterweefsel".
Adam haynes
soft PVC (membrane)
Explanation:
http://www.greenpeace.org/international/campaigns/toxics/pol...
Roofing Membranes - Roofing film made of soft PVC is used on the insides of roofs as shielding and flashing against water. Phthalates from soft PVC can be emitted to air and to water. Several alternative plastics exist.

http://products.construction.com/swts_content_files/15415/E7...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2soft PVC (membrane)
Kate Hudson
4softened PVCxxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft PVC (membrane)


Explanation:
http://www.greenpeace.org/international/campaigns/toxics/pol...
Roofing Membranes - Roofing film made of soft PVC is used on the insides of roofs as shielding and flashing against water. Phthalates from soft PVC can be emitted to air and to water. Several alternative plastics exist.

http://products.construction.com/swts_content_files/15415/E7...


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: technically 'plasticised PVC', but IMO 'soft PVC' would probably do nicely
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ken.

agree  Saskia Steur: also with Ken
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
softened PVC


Explanation:
http://www.stormingmedia.us/47/4736/A473682.html

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English