KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mathematics & Statistics

<>

English translation: angular or angle brackets


09:03 Mar 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / < >
Dutch term or phrase: <>
How do you call this if something is placed between < and >
sort of brackets but how do you call them?
Hans Senders
English translation:angular or angle brackets
Explanation:
angular or angle brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When doubled (e.g. « » ), they are chevrons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 09:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingsoft.fi/~reriksso/typography.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7angular or angle brackets
Chris Hopley
5 +3Less / Greater than
Adam Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Less / Greater than


Explanation:
I don't know the name of these types of symbols, but "<" is less than / smaller than, and ">" is greater than.

In computing, "<>" means does not equal.

Hope this helps!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: yes, when used as mathematical symbols
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  AllisonK
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
angular or angle brackets


Explanation:
angular or angle brackets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When doubled (e.g. « » ), they are chevrons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 09:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lingsoft.fi/~reriksso/typography.html


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: angle brackets
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  Adam Smith: You live and learn...! :-)
3 mins

agree  AllisonK
30 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: In case of text, yes. I am just now translating "angular brackets" into Spanish! AND... it's WRONG. Websters' says it's "angle brackets" (look under "brackets" - it refers to both "[...]" and "<...>")
11 hrs

agree  moya
1 day2 hrs