KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

verstaffeling

English translation: the distance between the brushes


22:08 Oct 31, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verstaffeling
Context: (carbon brushes)
Indien het borstelwerk gedemonteerd is geweest tevens controleer of:
- de steek van de borstels
- de verstaffeling van de borstels
- de afstand van de borstelhouders tot de commutator of de sleepringen

Thanks in advance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
English translation:the distance between the brushes
Explanation:
Verstaffeling refers to the correct (staggered) location of the brushes in order to make contact with the commutator. Stack(ing) refers to the commutator itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-01 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be 'distances' if there are more than two brushes
Selected response from:

Mels Dees
Grading comment
Thank you, Mels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the distance between the brushes
Mels Dees
1stacking
Jamie Lingwood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stacking


Explanation:
Just a guess ... I have not researched this answer.

It gives the right meaning but may not be (probably isn't) the actual technical term used in the field.

Might give you a lead to look further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-31 22:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was answering this en passant ... if I get time I will research it ... in the meantime someone else might give you a definitive answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-31 22:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"stack" is certainly used in terms of armatures, commutators, brushes and other motor/generator related components ... Google

Jamie Lingwood
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the distance between the brushes


Explanation:
Verstaffeling refers to the correct (staggered) location of the brushes in order to make contact with the commutator. Stack(ing) refers to the commutator itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-01 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be 'distances' if there are more than two brushes

Mels Dees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mels.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Lingwood: staggering is even better
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
6 hrs