KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

opgesteld motorvermogen

English translation: installed engine capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opgesteld motorvermogen
English translation:installed engine capacity
Entered by: Terry Costin

17:40 Nov 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Belgian
Dutch term or phrase: opgesteld motorvermogen
some Flemish regulations relating to power generation.

B Opgesteld motorvermogen kVA
B Alle Datum indienstname Condensatorbatterij mm/jjjj
B Alle Geïnstalleerd vermogen Condensatorbatterij kVAr
Pr Alle Identificatie Productie-eenheid:
Pr Alle Maximaal netto-ontwikkelbaar vermogen kW T
Pr Alle cosϕ bij maximaal vermogen T
Pr P Geschatte jaarproductie of gebruiksduur kWh of h T
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
installed engine capacity
Explanation:

This case is related to capacity of the engine/motor.

Het opgesteld vermogen is het maximale vermogen (van een productie-eenheid) dat onder nominale condities benut kan worden voor het leveren van elektrische energie. Het geeft de 'name plate capacity' weer van de productie-eenheid en is zodoende een statisch getal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-12 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Installed Capacity

The maximum capacity of a generation unit that can be used under nominal conditions for the supply of electrical energy (name-plate capacity).


Opgesteld Vermogen

Het maximale vermogen van een productie-eenheid dat onder nominale condities benut kan worden voor het leveren van elektrische energie (name-plate capacity).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-12 02:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information from terminology guide;

Act Electricity Act 1998.

Wet De Elektriciteitswet 1998.
Selected response from:

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installed engine capacityTerry Costin
3Specified power output
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specified power output


Explanation:
I don't think the "motor" part needs to be included.
"toelaatbaar motorvermogen. Definitie EN: a statement of the specified minimum output"
The specified power output of the motor seems a bit wordy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Specified Output of a Generating Source

    www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/thema/MG/EN/NL/E/4 - 47k
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Semafoor: "opgesteld" is not the same as "vooropgesteld" so in stead of "specified", maybe we should think more along the lines of "installed power output" or "power output capability"?
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installed engine capacity


Explanation:

This case is related to capacity of the engine/motor.

Het opgesteld vermogen is het maximale vermogen (van een productie-eenheid) dat onder nominale condities benut kan worden voor het leveren van elektrische energie. Het geeft de 'name plate capacity' weer van de productie-eenheid en is zodoende een statisch getal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-12 02:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Installed Capacity

The maximum capacity of a generation unit that can be used under nominal conditions for the supply of electrical energy (name-plate capacity).


Opgesteld Vermogen

Het maximale vermogen van een productie-eenheid dat onder nominale condities benut kan worden voor het leveren van elektrische energie (name-plate capacity).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-12 02:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information from terminology guide;

Act Electricity Act 1998.

Wet De Elektriciteitswet 1998.


    Reference: http://www.tennet.org/bedrijfsvoering/Systeemgegevens_voorbe...
Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: With 'installed capacity'. See http://www.iso-ne.com/markets/othrmkts_data/inst_cap/index.h... , for example.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Ken Cox
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken