KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

commercieel schokbestendig geplaatst

English translation: commercial grade impact resistance


15:59 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: commercieel schokbestendig geplaatst
"De MFW’s dienen commercieel schokbestendig geplaatst te zijn."

Again, this comes from a text relating to an integrated bridge management system for a warship.

FYI, the MFWs are "Multifunctional Workstations", which can be used to access the Warship Electronic Chart Display and Information System (WECDIS) and Automatic Radar Plotting Aid (ARPA) and to gain tactical overviews from the Combat Management System (CMS) etc.
Stuart Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:commercial grade impact resistance
Explanation:
... installed to commercial grade impact resistance standards.

-> "Designed for in-field use, LPA 617 ATX PC workstation has impact-resistant ABS chassis supported by aluminum framework."
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/459203

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-11 16:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> "maxon® modular corner worktable
create modular groupings to fit your office space. designed to support over 600 lbs. durable surface stands up to daily wear-and-tear. commercial-grade impact-resistant t-mold edging prevents damage to top."
http://www.keysan.com/ksu1002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-11 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only formalised definition of shock resistance I can find is for watches: ISO 1413 Horology -- Shock-resistant watches; see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_resistant_watch
Could this be impact resistance by another name?????? ;-)
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your input Chris. I liked your "commercial-grade" construction, yet I feel that Ken and Bruce are correct in that "shock resistance" is different to "impact resistance". E.g. we used to speak of a shock-proof discman (before the age of the mp3 player!), which essentially resisted jolts, even though there would be not necessarily be an impact.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3commercial grade impact resistance
Chris Hopley
3installed to commercial (industrial?) shock-resistant standards
Bruce Gordon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installed to commercial (industrial?) shock-resistant standards


Explanation:
Not to resist a commercial shock, like Woolworths going down the drain, you understand ;-)
I guess to some industrially accepted standard of shock-proofing, which is why I marginally prefer 'industrial' to 'commercial'.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Industrial specs are generally much more stringent than commmercial specs, so I'd be cautious about using 'industrial'.
29 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: I agree with Ken on industrial/commercial point
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercieel schokbestendig
commercial grade impact resistance


Explanation:
... installed to commercial grade impact resistance standards.

-> "Designed for in-field use, LPA 617 ATX PC workstation has impact-resistant ABS chassis supported by aluminum framework."
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/459203

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-11 16:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> "maxon® modular corner worktable
create modular groupings to fit your office space. designed to support over 600 lbs. durable surface stands up to daily wear-and-tear. commercial-grade impact-resistant t-mold edging prevents damage to top."
http://www.keysan.com/ksu1002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-11 22:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only formalised definition of shock resistance I can find is for watches: ISO 1413 Horology -- Shock-resistant watches; see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_resistant_watch
Could this be impact resistance by another name?????? ;-)

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your input Chris. I liked your "commercial-grade" construction, yet I feel that Ken and Bruce are correct in that "shock resistance" is different to "impact resistance". E.g. we used to speak of a shock-proof discman (before the age of the mp3 player!), which essentially resisted jolts, even though there would be not necessarily be an impact.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'shock resistance' is a standard engineering term, and possibly what is meant here is that the workstations and their components (they are surely PCs) must meet commercial-grade shock resistance specs
11 mins
  -> In the absence of any definitions (DIN, ISO, IEEE, etc) distinguishing between shock and impact, I think it's largely an academic point. I stand open to correction, of course :-) You're much more proficient in the field than I am.

neutral  Bruce Gordon: I'm with Ken to the extent that I don't think shock resistance is the same as impact resistance, though I take your point about commercial versus industrial.
4 hrs
  -> I have my doubts about the distinction between impact and shock resistance.