KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

windafschermrooster

English translation: wind deflecting grid


13:24 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gas stoves
Dutch term or phrase: windafschermrooster
Bevestig het windafschermrooster G aan de flens F

In French it has been translated as "Fixez la calotte G à la bride F".
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:wind deflecting grid
Explanation:
I think the full translation is possibly more accurate, as it highlights that a) it protects from the wind and b) that it is a grid.

Though the other two proposed translations are probably also correct, IMHO they provide only an indication about the function and might be misleading for assembly instructions (as this seems to be). Keep in mind that when talking about a "deflector" or a "wishshield", people tend to think about a solid flat item, not a grid...

P.D. To my knowledge, "calotte" means "cap" - not very similar. In any case I personally mistrust translations into other languages as a reference....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-30 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I imagine this is something like what I have in my kitchen - a grid with parallel strips at 45 degrees that allow ventilation but prevent the entrance of wind gusts....
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wind deflector
Dave Greatrix
4wind deflecting grid
Ramon Somoza
3 -1wind screen, wind shield
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind deflector


Explanation:
Windshield and windscreen are normally associated with vehicles (other than motor cycles). This windafscherm is attached to a flange so I think wind deflector would be your best bet.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wind screen, wind shield


Explanation:
wind screen, wind shield

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-30 16:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*deflector* is from *to deflect* - to turn aside especially from a straight course or fixed direction (Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary), but in original context we have windafscherm*rooster* that means it is to weaken but not to turn aside the wind. So a screen well a shield can be in grate, grill or net form, but not a reflector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-30 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - deflector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-30 16:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here a ref - none vehicle and attached to flanges:

Now you should test the size of the *windscreen*. Loosely roll the flashing into a tube and engage the two *flanges* to lock the tube into shape. Assuming the fit is good, un-engage the *flanges* and allow the *windscreen* to lay flat. Cut two lengths of the wire or two nails a little longer than the diameter of the *windscreen* to support the stove. Use the sandpaper to dull all sharp edges on the *windscreen*. This will help prevent cuts and save the inside of your pot when the *screen* is riding around in it. You should be able to dis-assemble the *windscreen*, roll it a little smaller and place it inside the pot. Then place the stove and rods inside the *windscreen*.

http://www.kywilderness.com/articles/windscreen/windscreen.h...



George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: See below
1 hr
  -> see above

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind deflecting grid


Explanation:
I think the full translation is possibly more accurate, as it highlights that a) it protects from the wind and b) that it is a grid.

Though the other two proposed translations are probably also correct, IMHO they provide only an indication about the function and might be misleading for assembly instructions (as this seems to be). Keep in mind that when talking about a "deflector" or a "wishshield", people tend to think about a solid flat item, not a grid...

P.D. To my knowledge, "calotte" means "cap" - not very similar. In any case I personally mistrust translations into other languages as a reference....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-30 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I imagine this is something like what I have in my kitchen - a grid with parallel strips at 45 degrees that allow ventilation but prevent the entrance of wind gusts....

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks