KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spindelasblokkering

English translation: spindle lock / blocking of (the) spindle shaft(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spindelasblokkering
English translation:spindle lock / blocking of (the) spindle shaft(s)
Entered by: Ron Peek

07:53 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sanding machines
Dutch term or phrase: spindelasblokkering
In a text on palm sanders, just in a list.
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
spindle lock
Explanation:
Spindle lock for easy cutting bit changes
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Spindle lock will do nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blocking of (the) spindle shaft(s)Ton Remkes
2 +1spindle lockrodi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spindle lock


Explanation:
Spindle lock for easy cutting bit changes

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Spindle lock will do nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: except for the cutting bits, as we are talking sanders here :)
44 mins

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocking of (the) spindle shaft(s)


Explanation:
I'm afraid it's impossible to render this into just one or two words in English! Some brief explanation has to be given.

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4