KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

valdeur

English translation: vertical door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:valdeur
English translation:vertical door
Entered by: Henk Peelen

15:08 Jul 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: valdeur
locks - in Holland
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
vertical door
Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
valdeur
2 sluisdeur die in sponningen op en neer wordt bewogen; synoniem: schuifdeur, schotdeur


Technisch woordenboek Scheeps-, regel- en installatietechniek:
valdeur = vertical door (Frans: porte quillotine)
schuifdeur = sliding door (LEXICON SCHEEPVAART EN TRANSPORT IDEM)
verticale schuifdeur = vertical sliding door
waterdichte verticaal bewegende schuifdeur = water-tight vertical motion sliding door
waterdichte horizontaal bewegende schuifdeur = water-tight horizontal motion sliding door
schotdeur = bulkhead door (Frans: porte de cloison) (IS DUS GEEN SCHUIFDEUR VOLGENS MIJ)




Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Henk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trap door
Dave Greatrix
4 -1sluice
Dave Greatrix
2vertical door
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trap door


Explanation:


History of the Rideau Lockstations - Newboro Lockstation... Access was through a trap door from the upper storey. ... to automatically pivot upwards in the event of a flood or the failure of the lock gates (which would have ...
www.rideau-info.com/canal/ history/locks/h36-newboro.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Reed Internet Resources.... Alongside the canal near to the mouth of the feeder channel are the remains of such a trap door removed from the ... Look out for: -: The lock gates themselves. ...
home.clara.net/martin.reed/canals/schools/canals10.html




    Reference: http://home.hetnet.nl/~oostvogels/Album.p.13.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Ton Remkes: Even though this expression has a lot of unfavorable, if not horrible, connotations, I 'd consider this, your first choice, the obvious one.
1 hr
  -> The gate within a lock gate would never be called a trap door.

agree  Adela Van Gils: It is a door
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sluice


Explanation:
given the extra info.

Thorne Lock
... Close BOTH gates and lower BOTH sluices. Raise the head gate sluice on the boat
side of the lock, this USUALLY keeps the boat to it's own side of lock. ...
www.mel.ashton.btinternet.co.uk/ waterways/sections/southyorks/thornelock01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Inland Waterways News Waterway News Ardnacrusha Canal closures ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for ESB ducts • between Griffith Bridge and 1st Lock for bridge crossing for
Luas • 24th Lock, Cappincur for repairs to breast gate sluice inserts and ...
iwn.iwai.ie/v28i4/waterwaynews.PDF - Similar pages

5.20 UFGATE Command
... Purpose: The hydraulic characteristics of an underflow gate (sluice gate or tainter
gate ... LINE 2 Variable: LABEL Format: 6X, A50 Example: LABEL = Lock and Dam 21 ...
il.water.usgs.gov/proj/feq/fequtl/fequtl.chap5_22.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 17:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"sluice\" is the gate fitted INTO a lock gate. Just as a catflap is fitted INTO a back door

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ton Remkes: Does not indicate that the gate is opened or closed vertically.
41 mins
  -> Sluice gates rarely, if at all open in the conventional way. Try opening a door in the conventional way in deep water.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vertical door


Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
valdeur
2 sluisdeur die in sponningen op en neer wordt bewogen; synoniem: schuifdeur, schotdeur


Technisch woordenboek Scheeps-, regel- en installatietechniek:
valdeur = vertical door (Frans: porte quillotine)
schuifdeur = sliding door (LEXICON SCHEEPVAART EN TRANSPORT IDEM)
verticale schuifdeur = vertical sliding door
waterdichte verticaal bewegende schuifdeur = water-tight vertical motion sliding door
waterdichte horizontaal bewegende schuifdeur = water-tight horizontal motion sliding door
schotdeur = bulkhead door (Frans: porte de cloison) (IS DUS GEEN SCHUIFDEUR VOLGENS MIJ)






Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks Henk