KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Cardiology

Voorwandinfarct

English translation: Anterior wall infarct


14:38 Dec 4, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiovascular
Dutch term or phrase: Voorwandinfarct
Diagnose: voorwandinfarct, percutane coronaire interventie met stentimplantatie
Eske Hos
New Zealand
English translation:Anterior wall infarct
Explanation:
As per M. Wayne, MD in Family Medicine.
Selected response from:

Astrid Homan
United States
Grading comment
Prefer this one but I have used the term 'infarction' throughout the translation so will use that rather than 'infarct'.
Thanks, again everyone - gained a lot of useful information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anterior wall infarct
Astrid Homan
4Anteroseptal InfarctionSerge L
1forward heart failure
Greta Holmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forward heart failure


Explanation:
Diagnosis: forward heart failure, percutaneous coronary surgery with coronary stent implantation.

check out the links below - the heartfailure site glossary is quite useful and gives some good explanations "Heart Failure, Forward

The inability of the heart to pump blood forward at a sufficient rate to meet the metabolic needs of the body."
You could also try a search on alta vista.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.fcvi.org/stent.htm
    Reference: http://www.heartfailure.org/eng_site/glossary.htm#S
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anteroseptal Infarction


Explanation:
This is an infarct of the anterior part of the intraventricular septum. QS deflections and/or ST elevation can be seen in V1-V3.

A very useful link with all types and subtypes of heart failures and MI.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.mmip.mcgill.ca/heart/indx.html
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anterior wall infarct


Explanation:
As per M. Wayne, MD in Family Medicine.

Astrid Homan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Prefer this one but I have used the term 'infarction' throughout the translation so will use that rather than 'infarct'.
Thanks, again everyone - gained a lot of useful information.