KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Cardiology

rechtsdrukken

English translation: right heart pressures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rechtsdrukken
English translation:right heart pressures
Entered by: Ann Bishop

17:33 Jan 31, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsdrukken
Hartkatheterisatie: normale rechtsdrukken, afgesloten LAD bij eenvatslijden, ejectiefractie 13%

Many thanks,
Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
right heart pressures
Explanation:
It is sufficient to say right heart pressures as your source text is using that term. See reference which is the description for a book and contains a lot of other cardiac catheterisation terminology which you may find useful.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right heart pressures
Textpertise
4right atrial and ventricular pressure
SJLD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right atrial and ventricular pressure


Explanation:
pressure in the right heart chambers

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right heart pressures


Explanation:
It is sufficient to say right heart pressures as your source text is using that term. See reference which is the description for a book and contains a lot of other cardiac catheterisation terminology which you may find useful.


    Reference: http://www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=3058820
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marga