KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

Vanuit de V.S. is reeds belangstelling getoond...

English translation: active...


12:03 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / onderzoeksvoorstel
Dutch term or phrase: Vanuit de V.S. is reeds belangstelling getoond...
"Vanuit de V.S. is reeds belangstelling getoond voor dit onderzoek". (1 van de argumenten om geld los te peuteren voor het onderzoek in kwestie).

Meer 'non-pro' kan het bijna niet, maar toch kom ik er op dit moment niet uit. Het lijkt mij het beste de passieve vorm te vervangen door een actieve. Probleem is dat "de V.S." als geheel niet het onderwerp kan worden. Er wordt in het midden gelaten door wie precies belangstelling wordt getoond. Wie of wat kan ik in de vertaling dan tot onderwerp van de zin bombarderen? Of toch maar kiezen voor een passieve constructie?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
English translation:active...
Explanation:
At least one party in the US has already expressed an interest in the study.

or (passive):

Expressions of interest for the study have already been received from the US.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Aan dit antwoord had ik uiteindelijk het meest, omdat het mij liet zien hoe ik er desgewenst een actieve constructie van kon maken. Iedereen hartelijk dank voor het meedenken, ook degenen die daar de zin niet van inzagen. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Interest has already been shown in the United States for this survey/research
Buck
4 +1Interest in this research has already been expressed in the United States
Kate Hudson
4active...
Chris Hopley
3The interest in this research has already become apparent in the US.
Ljiljana Malovic
1The Americans already showed interest ...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The interest in this research has already become apparent in the US.


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure about this 'The interest' but I'd go for this option.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest in this research has already been expressed in the United States


Explanation:
Another option!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The Americans already showed interest ...


Explanation:
Kan natuurlijk, maar is niet mooi.

Internetreferentie:
The Americans have already made great strides in this respect by the advanced stage reached in the development of their satellites MIDAS and SAMOS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-24 18:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veel hangt er van af hoe positief je het wilt brengen.
The Americans is feitelijk veel te optimistisch, het lijkt alsof de meerderheid van de VS-inwoners belangstelling toont.
Meer overeenkomstig de waarheid is:
(Some) Americans already showed interest in this survey
of
American persons intersted already showed up ...
American persons interested already came into sight ...
American citizens / people already showed interset in this survey
American citizens / people already made their interset in this survey known


    Reference: http://www.spaceuk.org/why.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active...


Explanation:
At least one party in the US has already expressed an interest in the study.

or (passive):

Expressions of interest for the study have already been received from the US.


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Aan dit antwoord had ik uiteindelijk het meest, omdat het mij liet zien hoe ik er desgewenst een actieve constructie van kon maken. Iedereen hartelijk dank voor het meedenken, ook degenen die daar de zin niet van inzagen. ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Interest has already been shown in the United States for this survey/research


Explanation:
Ik zie niet hoe je van jouw zin een actieve kan maken.
In mijn zin, is belangstelling het onderwerp geworden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-24 15:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Interest is NOT the subject, but the sentence is still good.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding
2 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 mins

agree  writeaway: agree-of course it's impossible to find an 'active' construction. what could "interest" possibly "do" to become the subject? no point in even contemplating it.
30 mins

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Francina
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Lawyer-Linguist