KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

VI-folder

English translation: Pharmacy leaflet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:VI-folder
English translation:Pharmacy leaflet
Entered by: Martin Purdy

06:32 Feb 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pharmacy documentation
Dutch term or phrase: VI-folder
This appears to refer to a patient information document supplied by pharmacists when a new drug is prescribed for the first time:

Bij een EUB [Eerste Uitgifte Begeleiding] zorgt de apotheek naast de verplichte bijsluiter voor duidelijke en heldere schriftelijke informatie (zoals *VI-folder*, PIF, GIF).

I've found other references on-line, but no expansion or explanation of "VI", e.g.:

Eerste uitgifte in de praktijk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mondelinge informatie geven. VI-folder bespreken n.a.v. de samenvatting ... o.a. VI-folder pakken (stichting. Uitgifte Informatie). o.a. GIT-folder printen ...
knmp.nl/download-bestanden/eerste-uitgifte/rapporteersteuitgifteindepraktijk.pdf
Martin Purdy
Pharmacy leaflet
Explanation:
This is what it would be in an English / NHS context:

http://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/services-and-information...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Discussion above noted, too - both the Dutch expansion and the UK equivalent are appreciated, but I can only pick one answer, unfortunately!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Voorlichtings- en informatiefolderToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3 +3Pharmacy leaflet
Adam Smith
3Voorlichtingsinstructie folderCJG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voorlichtings- en informatiefolder


Explanation:
I called my pharmacy: VI stand for Voorlichting en Informatie. This is a general leaflet, given to a patient when a medication is prescribed for the first time. It provides general information on the group this medication belongs to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 07:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stands, of course.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
43 mins
  -> Thank you again.

agree  writeaway: http://www.knmp.nl/download-bestanden/eerste-uitgifte/rappor... but 5 confidence level should come with enough backing to justify it. and what about the equivalent English, as Adam says?
51 mins
  -> Please see my answer to Adam. I called my pharmacy: for me that is enough backing to justify the confidence level.

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Thank you again.

neutral  Adam Smith: This is the Dutch term - but what is the English (US/UK) equivalent? // That's not very helpful though, is it? For NL-NL perhaps, but for an NL-EN site?
4 hrs
  -> That is for the asker to decide. Question was: I've found other references on-line, but no expansion or explanation of "VI"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voorlichtingsinstructie folder


Explanation:
voor uw gezondheid, gaan wij zeer zorgvuldig te werk. Voordat een recept wordt afgeleverd wordt het door twee assistenten gecontroleerd. Wij geven u de juiste informatie mee over uw geneesmiddel, zoals de bijsluiter, de wijze van innemen en eventueel een voorlichtingsinstructie (VI). Daarnaast wordt u in sommige gevallen nog om specifieke extra informatie gevraagd zoals bijvoorbeeld het gelijktijdig gebruik van andere geneesmiddelen of het exacte gewicht i.v.m. de juiste dosering. Allemaal om te zorgen dat u uw geneesmiddel optimaal kunt gebruiken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 07:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, still in Dutch: information and instructions folder.


    Reference: http://www.slsweb.nl/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=4...
    Reference: http://www.apotheek-schanswiel.nl/pages/LSShowElementsPage_v...
CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: This is the Dutch term - but what is the English (US/UK) equivalent? // "Information & instructions folder"? Surely it's a leaflet or booklet? I wouldn't try giving a patient a folder full of information! Besides you wouldn't get it past Ethics! :-)
4 hrs
  -> Added in my note immediately afterwards

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pharmacy leaflet


Explanation:
This is what it would be in an English / NHS context:

http://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/services-and-information...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Discussion above noted, too - both the Dutch expansion and the UK equivalent are appreciated, but I can only pick one answer, unfortunately!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: very convincing ref.
17 mins
  -> Thank you P. It helps having worked in the NHS for over 10 years!

agree  CJG: Yes, you're right!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you - that's very kind of you!

agree  Francina
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!