KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Instruments

trocar

English translation: trocar


16:38 Jun 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Dutch term or phrase: trocar
medical equipment
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:trocar
Explanation:
the instrument can only rotate and slide through the trocar ... trocar and inertial forces on the instrument shaft disturb the. measurement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-21 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trocar: A sharply pointed shaft, usually with a three-sided point. A trocar may be used within a cannula, a hollow tube, designed to be inserted into a vein, artery, bone marrow or body cavity. The word trocar is derived from the French \"trois\" (three) + \"carre\" (side).

Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
seems you got there first. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trocar
Kate Hudson
2trocarrodi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trocar


Explanation:
Trocar: A sharply pointed shaft, usually with a three-sided point. A trocar may be used within a cannula, a hollow tube, designed to be inserted into a vein, artery, bone marrow or body cavity. The word trocar is derived from the French "trois" (three) + "carre" (side).
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=20090



Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trocar


Explanation:
the instrument can only rotate and slide through the trocar ... trocar and inertial forces on the instrument shaft disturb the. measurement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-21 17:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trocar: A sharply pointed shaft, usually with a three-sided point. A trocar may be used within a cannula, a hollow tube, designed to be inserted into a vein, artery, bone marrow or body cavity. The word trocar is derived from the French \"trois\" (three) + \"carre\" (side).



rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
seems you got there first. thanks