KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

z.n.

English translation: p.r.n. / as needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:z.n.
English translation:p.r.n. / as needed
Entered by: Ann Bishop

17:39 Jan 31, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication
Dutch term or phrase: z.n.
In a list of medication at hospital discharge:
tramadol 50 mg z.n.
oxazepam 10 mg z.n.

Many thanks,
Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
p.r.n.
Explanation:
From the Latin pro re nata. This abbreviation is used in English medical records for as required or as needed.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3p.r.n.
Textpertise
3 +3zo nodigErik Boers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zo nodig


Explanation:
As needed (Latin: pro renata).


Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
0 min

agree  xxxjarry: Makes sense
49 mins

agree  ebell: as required
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p.r.n.


Explanation:
From the Latin pro re nata. This abbreviation is used in English medical records for as required or as needed.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty

neutral  writeaway: But this is already mentioned in the answer above (?) clearly Asker, who is native NL, didnt' know what z.n. meant. then he states: As needed (Latin: pro renata). so he did explain it.
7 hrs
  -> Asker could get zo nodig from afkortingen.nl or similar. She needs to know what to put in an English document instead of z.n. Pro renata is wrong and will lead to incorrect abbreviation of p.r. instead of p.r.n. Latin expression is three words, not two.

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr
21 hrs
  -> Thanks