KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

keizersnede

English translation: caesarean section (UK), cesarean section (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:keizersnede
English translation:caesarean section (UK), cesarean section (US)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:59 Nov 22, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: keizersnede
it is a procedure to let a baby getting born
Winfred
caesarean section (UK), cesarean section (US)
Explanation:
caesarean section (British English)
cesarean section (American English)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5caesarean section (UK), cesarean section (US)
Sven Petersson
5 +5caesarean section
edlih_be


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caesarean section


Explanation:
or caesarean.

no exp. needed

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
14 mins
  -> thanks Carla

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Catherine Romanik
2 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 days 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caesarean section (UK), cesarean section (US)


Explanation:
caesarean section (British English)
cesarean section (American English)


    My geriatric brain.
    Cressy Medicinsk och Farmaceutisk Ordbok, 6th edition.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Marijke Mayer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxtasman
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!