KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

handrug en dorsum

English translation: handrug =... tja, de rug van de hand zonder de vingers (bovenzijde van de hand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:handrug en dorsum
English translation:handrug =... tja, de rug van de hand zonder de vingers (bovenzijde van de hand)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:11 Nov 22, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopeady / fingers
Dutch term or phrase: handrug en dorsum
Bij aanraken van de handrug en dorsum van de vingers worden eveneens tintelingen aangegeven.

What is the difference between "handrug" and "dorsum"? Anyone?

Thanks.
Davorka Grgic
handrug =... tja, de rug van de hand zonder de vingers (bovenzijde van de hand)
Explanation:
dorsum (Lat.: 'rug' - dorsualis: 'van de rug', 'op de rug liggend') van de vingers is (eigenlijk uiteraard) de bovenzijde van de vingers zelf.

Net bevestiging gevraagd aan en gekregen van mijn partner die kinesitherapeute/fysiotherapeute is :)
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks.

Davorka
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handrug =... tja, de rug van de hand zonder de vingers (bovenzijde van de hand)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5sides of the hand (2)
alz
5sides of the hand
alz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handrug =... tja, de rug van de hand zonder de vingers (bovenzijde van de hand)


Explanation:
dorsum (Lat.: 'rug' - dorsualis: 'van de rug', 'op de rug liggend') van de vingers is (eigenlijk uiteraard) de bovenzijde van de vingers zelf.

Net bevestiging gevraagd aan en gekregen van mijn partner die kinesitherapeute/fysiotherapeute is :)


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks.

Davorka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct. (Evert, who/wot is Jazyk?)
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sides of the hand


Explanation:
dorsum / dorsal part / dorsal side
=
opposite of: palm / palmar part / palmar side

to make it more complicated you can say "volar" instead of "palmar"

so everything what is on the "Handrug" and that side of the hand is "dorsal"

btw:
on the feet there are:
dorsal and plantar side


    MD myself
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sides of the hand (2)


Explanation:
fingers included:
so you may say:
"dorsal and palmar (volar) side of the fingers"

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16