KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

DECENTRAAL RAADPLEGEN

English translation: decentralized consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:DECENTRAAL RAADPLEGEN
English translation:decentralized consultation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:26 Nov 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: DECENTRAAL RAADPLEGEN
oN THE HEADER OF A PRINT-OUT OF LAB RESULTS
Fiona Harris
United Kingdom
decentralized consultation
Explanation:
raadpleging = consultation

That's my first reaction.

Maybe, though, this being a computer print-out, it could also be "dencentralized data access".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decentralized consultation
Alexander Schleber
4 -1local consultparetsky


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decentralized consultation


Explanation:
raadpleging = consultation

That's my first reaction.

Maybe, though, this being a computer print-out, it could also be "dencentralized data access".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: You mean 'remote access'?
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local consult


Explanation:
as opposed to a non-specialised consult

paretsky
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: 'Consult' is not a noun in my English dictionary.
22 hrs