KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

kwal

English translation: qualitative


11:58 Nov 25, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: kwal
Lab results
Glucose (kwal)..... neg
Fiona Harris
United Kingdom
English translation:qualitative
Explanation:
Hallo Fiona,

Misschien wordt met "kwal" kwalitatief (in tegenstelling tot kwantitatief) bedoeld? Zoals in kwalitatieve glucosebepaling?

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualitySerge L
4qualitative
Carla Zwanenberg
1Quality
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality


Explanation:
normally "kwal" is an animal, but here it must be short for "kwaliteit", i.e. quality.

Sorry, no references...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Quality


Explanation:
Only a guess, it can't mean jelly fish here:-o

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualitative


Explanation:
Hallo Fiona,

Misschien wordt met "kwal" kwalitatief (in tegenstelling tot kwantitatief) bedoeld? Zoals in kwalitatieve glucosebepaling?

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187