KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

spreekuur

English translation: surgery hours


07:38 Dec 3, 2001
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / work
Dutch term or phrase: spreekuur
sort of an appointment with a client
Rya
English translation:surgery hours
Explanation:
Hi,

as your question is "medical" I suppose that the client is a patient? In that case van Dale says:

spreekuur het
office hours ( in Amerikaans-Engels ook medisch )
( medisch ) surgery (hours)

context
spreekuur houden
hold / have office hours / surgery

de dokter houdt spreekuur van 9 tot 11
ook the doctor does / gives consultations / is at home from 9 to 11

op het spreekuur komen
come during office hours / to surgery

spreekuur: 10.00 - 12.00 uur
Hours: 10 a.m. - 12 noon

HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6surgery hours
Carla Zwanenberg
5Consultation hoursShilpa Dawda
5Consultation
Dave Greatrix
4 -1AfspraakPieter_H


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Afspraak


Explanation:
Hi!

Here is what Kramers says:

'spreekuur
onzijdig zelfstandig naamwoord
-uren
1 consulting hour [of a doctor]
2 office-hour [of a headmaster &]

spreekuur houden
medisch
take surgery

op het spreekuur komen
medisch
attend surgery

But when you have meeting set for, for example a client, then "afspraak" is the right word.



Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I believe the asker wanted an English word.
2 mins
  -> Yes......you're right ::-((((

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultation


Explanation:
If you went to the Doctor's "spreekuur"
You would be going for a "consultation", "spreekuur" would then become "consultations"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
surgery hours


Explanation:
Hi,

as your question is "medical" I suppose that the client is a patient? In that case van Dale says:

spreekuur het
office hours ( in Amerikaans-Engels ook medisch )
( medisch ) surgery (hours)

context
spreekuur houden
hold / have office hours / surgery

de dokter houdt spreekuur van 9 tot 11
ook the doctor does / gives consultations / is at home from 9 to 11

op het spreekuur komen
come during office hours / to surgery

spreekuur: 10.00 - 12.00 uur
Hours: 10 a.m. - 12 noon

HTH
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Hi, Carla, Also very commonly used.
2 mins
  -> dank u, ik citeerde alleen maar mijn woordenboek ;-)

agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Pieter_H: My header was wrong, but explanation not far off...:-o))
7 mins
  -> ach, je kunt niet alles hebben ;-)

agree  Catherine Romanik
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Or just 'surgery'. Not necessarily a medical question. The term is also used by other professionals (e.g. MPs) for their regular advice sessions. See http://www.davidheath.co.uk/surgeries.html
16 hrs

agree  Carmen Lawrence
80 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consultation hours


Explanation:
it may not always be surgery...
generally, if u go to any doctor it would be the hours when the doctor can be consulted...


    experience
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19