KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

groene nummer

English translation: Freephone number


21:46 Dec 13, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: groene nummer
as in groene helpdeks nummer, a toll-free number, ie, gratis?
Yngve Roennike
English translation:Freephone number
Explanation:
Indeed, that's it: free of charge

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Well done, both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toll free help desk number
Leo van Zanten
4 +1Freephone numberSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freephone number


Explanation:
Indeed, that's it: free of charge

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Well done, both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree. Freephone in the UK and toll-free in the U.S.
18 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toll free help desk number


Explanation:
In the USA this is a phone number you can call for free. Just like "het groene nummer" in Dutch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 22:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"groene nummer" is mainly used for 0800 numbers in Belgium


    Dutch living in USA
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4