KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

zo effectief mogelijk

English translation: using/with the most effective acid inhibitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zo effectief mogelijke zuurremmer
English translation:using/with the most effective acid inhibitor
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:10 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: zo effectief mogelijk
I have translated the line: "Wanneer een proefbehandeing wordt ingezet met een zo effectief mogelijke zuurremmer, wordt de meest betrouwbare diagnostische waarde bereikt" with "with een acid inhibitor that is as effective as possible", but it does not "read" well. Has anyone got a better idea?
willemina
using/with a highly (or: the most) effective acid inhibitor
Explanation:
would be OK, I think.

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Evert, toch voor most gekozen en jij was de eerste!

Nogmaals dank

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1most
Sven Petersson
4 +1optimal (acid inhibitor)
Marijke Mayer
4 +1using/with a highly (or: the most) effective acid inhibitor
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using/with a highly (or: the most) effective acid inhibitor


Explanation:
would be OK, I think.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Evert, toch voor most gekozen en jij was de eerste!

Nogmaals dank

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I'd go for 'the most effective', it renders the source text better than 'highly' (IMHO).
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most


Explanation:
Test treatments yield the most reliable diagnostics when the most efficient acid inhibitor available is utilized.

Tanslate the message, not the words! Rebuild the sentence! Skip the "Wanneer" and interpret the "mogelijke"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Both your method and outcome are spot on!
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: the message is more than just 'most' ;)
19 mins
  -> Please explain!

agree  Christopher Smith: Spot on
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimal (acid inhibitor)


Explanation:
seems to be the best word here under the circumstances. Used to do medical transcription in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 12:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some Googles, Willemina!
The cOmplete site for protease inhibition and protease ...
... Please consult this page for general information on the types of proteases within
different cells and to select the optimal inhibitor or mixture of inhibitors. ...
biochem.roche.com/proteaseinhibitor/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Corrosion inhibition in cleaning acids
... Question 4: Deduce, from this plot the optimal inhibitor concentration to achieve
your goal, ie extending the life of your equipment by a factor of 20.
www.corrosion-doctors.org/Electrochem/problem2.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MACMCM: AAGP: Translating Data Into Optimal Patient Care in ...
... Translating Data Into Optimal Patient Care in Dementia. ... Anti-Dementia Drug Utilization:
Cholinesterase Inhibitor Prescribing Practices; and Translating Clinical ...
www.macmcm.com/aagp/aagp99-tdiopcd.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Greetings,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: That's the one! Ooh my head!
1 hr

neutral  Sven Petersson: How can an inhibitor be "optimal"? Please explain!
2 hrs
  -> See references above, Sven!