KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

aangewezen bij

English translation: indicated for


07:49 Jan 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: aangewezen bij
AANGEWEZEN BIJ:
'X' is aangewezen bij de behandeling van infecties. In sommige situaties is het aangewezen 'X' te associëren met andere antibiotica.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:indicated for
Explanation:
e.g.:

"GLEEVEC (imatinib mesylate) INDICATIONS AND USAGE:
Gleevec (imatinib mesylate) is indicated for the treatment of patients with chronic myeloid
leukemia (CML) in blast crisis, accelerated phase, or in chronic phase after failure of
interferon-alpha therapy."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I've adapted the subheading to indications and usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indicated forSerge L
4 +3Recommended for:
Dave Greatrix
4used
Chris Hopley
3RecommendedNicolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indicated for


Explanation:
e.g.:

"GLEEVEC (imatinib mesylate) INDICATIONS AND USAGE:
Gleevec (imatinib mesylate) is indicated for the treatment of patients with chronic myeloid
leukemia (CML) in blast crisis, accelerated phase, or in chronic phase after failure of
interferon-alpha therapy."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gleevec-oncology.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I've adapted the subheading to indications and usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I would agree if the text was aimed at healthcare practioners. While the meaning is 100% spot on, it is a technical term.
4 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
5 hrs

agree  barbarabt: "indicated for" seems more appropriate and neutral, there is no recommendation, it is as if you are reading without taking conclusions :)
8 hrs

agree  Wouter van Kampen: Zie mijn opmerking bij David
10 hrs

neutral  Dave Greatrix: I would suggest that members of the medical profession would find "indicated for" a familiar phrase, but not members of the general public.
11 hrs

agree  Catherine Romanik: When it comes to medicine, I'm general public and would vote for indicated.
1 day 7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recommended


Explanation:
Just another possibility

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Recommended for:


Explanation:
This would be the term normally used.

Virtual Hospital: University of Iowa Family Practice Handbook ...
... self-limited, lasting 4 to 7 days. Rest, hydration, and acetaminophen are recommended. For influenza type A, amantadine hydrochloride 100 mg PO BID for 10 days ...
www.vh.org/Providers/ClinRef/FPHandbook/Chapter03/08-3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:23:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X is recommended for the treatment of infections. In some cases, it is recommended that X be used in conjunction with other antibiotics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking \"recommended\" would be \"aanbevolen\", but in this context I would use it for \"aangewezen\" as this would be more \"English\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 19:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not suggesting that \"aangewezen\" means \"recommended\". What am suggesting is that \"recommended\" is more easily understood by the general public than \"indicated for\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
22 mins
  -> Morgen, Meneer!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Evert!

disagree  Chris Hopley: Patient information leaflets don't recommend courses of treatment. They provide factual details. The only thing they recommend is to consult a healthcare practioner if in doubt.
4 hrs
  -> This one appears to make recommendations.

agree  Marijke Mayer: I think it's a classic case of 'six of one, half a dozen of the other'. I think all phraseology is used in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thank You Madam!

agree  Wouter van Kampen: "aangewezen bij" is van een zeldzaam krom Nederlands :-( Ik denk dat zowel "wordt aanbevolen bij..." als ook "is geïndiceerd" de juiste uitgangstekst kan zijn. "Geïndiceerd" (typisch ouderwets medisch jargon) is overigens wel sterker dan "aanbevolen"
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used


Explanation:
x is used in/for the treatment of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aangewezen bij\" is NOT synonymous with \"aanbevolen bij\". \"Aangewezen bij\" means something along the lines of \"to be used for\" or, more technically as Serge L. correctly suggested, \"indicated for\".


    Take a look at any English PIL
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: "aangewezen" (assigned, earmarked) is a little stronger than "used for"
11 mins
  -> The register you suggest is wrong in this type of text. Patient information must be neutral and informational, not "recommending" as you suggest.

agree  Marijke Mayer: This text doesn't look like a patient leaflet to me. To my mind,'used' would be my third choice here.
3 hrs