KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

farmaceutische vorm en andere voorstellingen

English translation: pharmaceutical form


07:58 Jan 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: farmaceutische vorm en andere voorstellingen
farmaceutische vorm en andere voorstellingen
subheading of patiet information leaflet (BIJSLUITER VOOR HET PUBLIEK)
Not sure of 'andere voorstelligen'. ALSO, is 'patient informaation leaflet' correct terminology?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:pharmaceutical form
Explanation:
This phrase describes the physical form of the product and other forms that it may be available in.

The bijsluiter is most commonly referred to as "the label" (the standard disclaimer in the UK in adverts for OTC medicines is "Always read the label"). It is more properly called the patient information leaflet or PIL.

The Electronic Medicines Compendium site (referenced below) is a very good source of information on pharmaceuticals. If you register (free), you can even view the PILs for a whole host of medicines.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pharmaceutical form
Chris Hopley
4 +1Pharmaceutical form, and alternative types of administration.
Dave Greatrix
3bijsluiter = information leafletNicolo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bijsluiter = information leaflet


Explanation:
you don't need to be a patient to read the leaflet :)



Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: See below
30 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmaceutical form, and alternative types of administration.


Explanation:
Many types of medications can be taken in tablet form, liquid form, as an aerosol, etc. This is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 08:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I would not see a problem with saying \"Patient Information Leaflet\" or \"Information for the Patient\" Remember we are talking about a product that is specifically intended for the user, and not for the general public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the text that follows, you may wish to add \"and packaging\"


FARMACEUTISCHE VORM EN ANDERE VOORSTELLINGEN

Vorm : -inspuitbaar gelyofiliseerd poeder te reconstitueren met water voor injecties. Na reconstitutie wordt het concentraat uitsluitend intraveneus toegediend.

Verpakkingen :
- 1 flesje met gelyofiliseerd preparaat 500 I.E. + 1 flacon met 10 ml oplosmiddel + 1 toedieningsset
- 1 flesje met gelyofiliseerd preparaat 1000 I.E. + 1 flacon met 20 ml oplosmiddel + 1 toedieningsset

Het gehalte aan factor IX is op elke verpakking afzonderlijk nauwkeurig aangegeven.

http://www.caf-dcf.redcross.be/CAFecm/nl/productsheets/fac9/...

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pharmaceutical form


Explanation:
This phrase describes the physical form of the product and other forms that it may be available in.

The bijsluiter is most commonly referred to as "the label" (the standard disclaimer in the UK in adverts for OTC medicines is "Always read the label"). It is more properly called the patient information leaflet or PIL.

The Electronic Medicines Compendium site (referenced below) is a very good source of information on pharmaceuticals. If you register (free), you can even view the PILs for a whole host of medicines.


    Reference: http://www.emc.vhn.net/
    Reference: http://www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/roadsafety/research24/09.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks very much