KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

de STEG/ CCMO/WMO-commissie/METC

English translation: medisch-ethische Centrale Commissie voor Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek, toetsingscommissies, Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de STEG/ CCMO/WMO-commissie/METC
English translation:medisch-ethische Centrale Commissie voor Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek, toetsingscommissies, Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk o
Entered by: Adam Smith

12:55 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / I believe it is to do with an Ethics Committee (is that what 'stegmetc' is?)
Dutch term or phrase: de STEG/ CCMO/WMO-commissie/METC
Wekwijze van de STEG:
Alle binnengekome reacties worden in de dossiers opgenomen, en worden per reactie in de vergadering van de zogenaamde WMO-commissie (kleine commissie)besproken.
De CCMO heeft de personen die deze disciplines vertegenwoordigen, als lid van de STEG, in haar hoedanigheid als erkende METC, geaccordeerd.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Ethics...
Explanation:
Sorry can't find any references for STEG, but:

METC = medisch-ethische toetsingscommissies (METC´s) in Nederland

WMO = Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek met mensen (WMO).

CCMO = de Centrale Commissie voor Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEG is one of the METC in the Netherlands, ref. http://www.ccmo.nl/item/pub/IPpub.cgi?ipP=frameset&ipP2=zoek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually found it! :-)
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4METC = medisch ethische toetsingscommissie
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Ethics...
Adam Smith


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethics...


Explanation:
Sorry can't find any references for STEG, but:

METC = medisch-ethische toetsingscommissies (METC´s) in Nederland

WMO = Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek met mensen (WMO).

CCMO = de Centrale Commissie voor Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEG is one of the METC in the Netherlands, ref. http://www.ccmo.nl/item/pub/IPpub.cgi?ipP=frameset&ipP2=zoek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually found it! :-)


    Reference: http://www.ccmo.nl/item/pub/IPpub.cgi?ipP=metc_intro
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks so much.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
METC = medisch ethische toetsingscommissie


Explanation:
control commission on medical ethics

CCMO = centrale commissie mensgebonden onderzoek =
central commission on research on humans

WMO(-commissie) = (commissie volgens de) wet medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek met mensen =
commission according to the law on medical research on humans

STEG = stichting evangelische Gemeenschap: this is the only one that I'm not certain about, but you can probably decide from the context.

I didn't control the translations for equivalents in English speaking countries, because their would be an enormous variety, depending on which is your target country.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


http://www.ccmo.nl/item/pub/ipPub.cgi?ipP=default

http://www.steg-leiden.nl/


    Reference: http://www.ccmo.nl/download/melden_SAE_12-2001.doc
    Reference: http://www.ccmo.nl/item/pub/IPpub.cgi?ipP=metc_intro
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168