KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

scheet

English translation: flatus/fart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scheet
English translation:flatus/fart
Entered by: xxxtasman

20:06 Mar 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / body
Dutch term or phrase: scheet
scheet, ruft, wind
DeeDee
flatus/to be flatulent
Explanation:
If you're looking for the medical term. My Woordenboek Geneeskunde came up with 'flatus' as the medical term for, indeed, fart. To fart is also 'to be flatulent' or 'to break wind'.

Yeehah,

J.
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flatus/to be flatulentxxxtasman
4 +1fartKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fart


Explanation:
kleintje o -s (volkst)

1 scheet, ruft, wind, poepje: een ~ laten

2 >minor>beer, pilsje

I suppose you wanted Dutch-English, in which case the correct translation is fart...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I got as far as determining it's Dutch and finding the same dictionary entry, and then got stuck :o( Nice job, Klaus!
11 mins
  -> thanks a lot...a mega-fast computer and cable connection helped!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flatus/to be flatulent


Explanation:
If you're looking for the medical term. My Woordenboek Geneeskunde came up with 'flatus' as the medical term for, indeed, fart. To fart is also 'to be flatulent' or 'to break wind'.

Yeehah,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
4 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
1 day19 hrs