KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

kapselspanners

English translation: capsular ligaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kapselspanners
English translation:capsular ligaments
Entered by: paretsky

09:12 Mar 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: kapselspanners
gewricht tussen onderbeen en voet
het kapsel vormt naar proximaal een recessus tussen tibia en fibula
kapselspanners:
ventrale onderbeenspieren
m. flexor hallucis longus
paretsky
capsular ligaments
Explanation:
From Gray's Anatomy; see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Pefect! Just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capsular ligaments
Sven Petersson
4zie tekeningenSerge L
4flexor hallucis longus
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexor hallucis longus


Explanation:
Use the Latin terms for these muscles: e.g.

flexor digitorum and hallucis longus, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These muscles form part of the posterior crural muscles (deep muscle group), see Gray\'s Anatomy, e.g.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/129.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie tekeningen


Explanation:
uit je beschrijving kan ik niet precies opmaken welk ligamentje je bedoelt, zoals je weet zijn het er een heleboel...

Ik heb enkele gedetailleerde tekeningen (+ tekst en uitleg) gevonden die je misschien op weg kunnen helpen:

http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus356.html
http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus355.html
http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus354.html

De uitleg staat hier:

http://www.bartleby.com/107/94.html
http://www.bartleby.com/107/95.html
http://www.bartleby.com/107/96.html

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capsular ligaments


Explanation:
From Gray's Anatomy; see reference!


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus345.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Pefect! Just what I was looking for.