KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

verlof

English translation: Maternity leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwangerschapsverlof
English translation:Maternity leave
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

12:23 Aug 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: verlof
zwangerschap
Maternity leave
Explanation:
No explanation necessary.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Maternity leave
Tina Vonhof
5 -1course or progression
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
course or progression


Explanation:
rf. Bunjes plus my personal experience

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: misschien in de war met 'verloop'?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Maternity leave


Explanation:
No explanation necessary.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Sometimes also referred to as "pregnancy leave".
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: verlof = leave
5 hrs

agree  vixen
17 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks to everyone.

agree  joeky janusch
5 days