KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

maag

English translation: stomach ache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maagpijn
English translation:stomach ache
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:22 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: maag
maagpijn
stomach ache
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12stomach ache
Dave Greatrix
4 +3stomach
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
stomach ache


Explanation:
;

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: or tummy ache :-)
8 mins
  -> yes, but not for adult text.

agree  GertV
32 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
33 mins

agree  EdithK
51 mins

agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Peter Luyckx
3 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis
4 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
18 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 day19 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stomach


Explanation:
stomach ache
stomachache
medisch: gastralgia
kindertaal: tummy ache / trouble


ik weet ook niet echt of een tweede antwoord nodig is, maar men vroeg in eerste instantie "maag". Vandaar!

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: A very complete answer. I don't think stomachache is usually spelled as one word.
4 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
2 days22 hrs